KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

plano de apéndice

English translation: list/table of contents of Appendix 1


18:58 Mar 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Patents
Spanish term or phrase: plano de apéndice
"consultar el plano de Apéndice N° 1"
Maria
English translation:list/table of contents of Appendix 1
Explanation:
One option ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-03-19 19:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, 'plano' might be a plan (i.e. drawing) which is reproduced in Appendix 1.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5drawing in Appendix
Henry Hinds
4Figure in appendixstashhound
4list/table of contents of Appendix 1
Robin Levey


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
list/table of contents of Appendix 1


Explanation:
One option ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-03-19 19:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, 'plano' might be a plan (i.e. drawing) which is reproduced in Appendix 1.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drawing in Appendix


Explanation:
consultar el plano de Apéndice N° 1 = See drawing in Appendix No. 1

"Plano" = drawing

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Figure in appendix


Explanation:
"consult the figure in appendix 1"
In English textbooks, usually they refer to figures (though they are drawings)

stashhound