KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Igual suerte desestimatoria ha de correr

English translation: must equally be rejected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Igual suerte desestimatoria ha de correr
English translation:must equally be rejected
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

12:07 Mar 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: Igual suerte desestimatoria ha de correr
Supreme Court judgment (Spain):

*Igual suerte desestimatoria ha de correr* el motivo segundo, acogida al ordinal 5, del art. 1692...

Many thanks!
Lisa Roberts
France
must equally be rejected
Explanation:
This is how it is likely to appear in an English judgment
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to you both :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1must equally be rejected
AllegroTrans
4must suffer a similar fate of rejectionxxxTrans-Iberia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must suffer a similar fate of rejection


Explanation:
in other words, Reason 2 is going to be rejected, just as the immediately preceding item (not included in the question) was.

xxxTrans-Iberia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
must equally be rejected


Explanation:
This is how it is likely to appear in an English judgment

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks to you both :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTrans-Iberia: you're right, my answer was a bit flowery and literary for a court sentence, hahaha... but Spanish court sentences do use extremely wordy language.
9 mins
  -> Very noble of you. thanks!