KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

debiendo dicho demandado

English translation: said defendant (therefore) being required to...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:debiendo dicho demandado
English translation:said defendant (therefore) being required to...
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

15:41 Mar 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: debiendo dicho demandado
por centrifugacion de las caracteristicas protegidas por la patente de invencion no. XXXX propiedad del actor *debiendo dicho demandado*, en consecuencia, y a ello le condeno, cesar en la fabricacion y...

TIA :)
Lisa Roberts
France
said defendant (therefore) being required to...
Explanation:
just to continue the sentence:

...said defendant therefore being required to cease manufacturing and... the "y a ello le condeno" means that the judge is ruling that the defendant must comply with this requirement, as well, as party of the judgment... in other words, not only is the defendant required to stop, but the judge is ruling that he must stop, as well. good luck, court sentences are the worst in Spanish
Selected response from:

xxxTrans-Iberia
Grading comment
Many thanks, Nacozari
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4said defendant (therefore) being required to...xxxTrans-Iberia
4whereas the respondent is ordered to cease the manufacturing..
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
said defendant (therefore) being required to...


Explanation:
just to continue the sentence:

...said defendant therefore being required to cease manufacturing and... the "y a ello le condeno" means that the judge is ruling that the defendant must comply with this requirement, as well, as party of the judgment... in other words, not only is the defendant required to stop, but the judge is ruling that he must stop, as well. good luck, court sentences are the worst in Spanish

xxxTrans-Iberia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, Nacozari

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Aguero
30 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
55 mins

agree  patricia scott
2 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whereas the respondent is ordered to cease the manufacturing..


Explanation:
I think 'respondent' for 'demendado' fits better here

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8