KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

por él fabricadas, por ser de

English translation: manufactured by him and being of the same characteristics as..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por él fabricadas, por ser de
English translation:manufactured by him and being of the same characteristics as..
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

15:59 Mar 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: por él fabricadas, por ser de
cesar en la fabricacion de las maquinas a la que esta litis se ha referido, por él fabricadas, por ser de las caracteristicas reivindicadas en la patente

Many thanks,

Lisa
Lisa Roberts
France
manufactured by him and being of the same characteristics as..
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Lydia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(which are) manufactured by it, because they havexxxTrans-Iberia
4by the manufacturer, for being
esing
4manufactured by him and being of the same characteristics as..
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(which are) manufactured by it, because they have


Explanation:
"it" meaning the "manufacturer" if this is the continuation of the sentence you asked earlier...

i translate ser as "have" here because of what follows...because they have the characteristics stated in the patent

xxxTrans-Iberia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manufactured by him and being of the same characteristics as..


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Lydia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxTrans-Iberia: doesn't include the idea of "because" created by "por"...the manufacturer has to stop making the product BECAUSE it has these characteristics (which appear in the patent)
3 mins
  -> thanks for your opinion. in mine, verbatim is not always the best way to go. un saludo!

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> gracias Allegro, saludos!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by the manufacturer, for being


Explanation:
by the manufacturer for being of the characteristic

esing
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil