KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

absolver de la pretension

English translation: acquit the claim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:absolver de la pretension
English translation:acquit the claim
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

17:09 Mar 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: absolver de la pretension
Procede absolver, no obstante, al demandado de la pretension que, en orden a la indemnizacion de danos y perjuicios ha sido formulada en su contra

TIA!
Lisa Roberts
France
acquit the claim
Explanation:
; )
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you, Roberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3acquit the claim
Satto (Roberto)
5find (for the defendant) with respect to the claim...Rebecca Jowers
4 +1acquit/clear/ of the claim............
MikeGarcia
5release or discharge
Patricia Baldwin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acquit the claim


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Roberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Muy requetebien!!!
2 mins
  -> Hola Smart! Gracias

agree  patricia scott
1 hr
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  MikeGarcia: Roberto, no vi tu respuesta que es anterior a la mía!! Mil perdones...
17 hrs
  -> No señor no hay problema..pasa todos los días (tambien soy del "real" ;) )

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acquit/clear/ of the claim............


Explanation:
HTH.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Hola Miguel.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lady Patricia, y Hi a ti también...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
release or discharge


Explanation:
release or discharge from compensatory damages claim

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
find (for the defendant) with respect to the claim...


Explanation:
Since this judgment involves civil (patent infringement) proceedings, I would avoid "acquit", since its use in civil proceedings is quite obscure and is usually associated with a jury's verdict of not guilty in criminal proceedings.

"Absolver" when used in civil proceedings is not "acquit", but rather "to find for the defendant", (while "condenar" is not "to find guilty" but rather "to find for the plaintiff/claimant."

In that respect, Thomas West's "Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business" (p. 210) clearly explains the difference in civil and criminal procedure terminology:

Sentencia absolutoria--1. (in a civil case) judgment for the defendant. 2. (in a criminal case) acquittal; verdict of not guilty

Sentencia condenatoria--1. (in a civil case) judgment for the plaintiff. 2. (in a criminal case) guilty verdict


Your passage might be worded as follows:
"However, the court finds for the defendant with respect to the claim for (compensation for) damages brought against him..."

(pretensión = claim
indemnización = compensation
daños y perjuicios = damages)

(Hope this helps!)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96