KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Recurrida en apelacion

English translation: The subsequent appeal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Recurrida en apelacion
English translation:The subsequent appeal
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

17:30 Mar 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: Recurrida en apelacion
Recurrida en apelacion, la Seccion 3 de la Audiencia Provincial de Granada la confirmó, salvo en el particular relativo a.....

Thank you!
Lisa Roberts
France
The subsequent appeal
Explanation:
was confirmed by the....

or XXX filed an appeal that was confirmed by the....except regarding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-04-03 12:39:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Lisa.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks, Patricia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The subsequent appeal
patricia scott
5appealed/challenged
Patricia Baldwin


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appealed/challenged


Explanation:
option,
opposing party filed the appeal with the appropriate Appellate Court
recurrida: parte contraria contra quien se ha interpuesto un recurso de apelacion
recurrente: appellant
recurrida: appealed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-03-29 18:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parte recurrida, apelado tambien es APPELLEE

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The subsequent appeal


Explanation:
was confirmed by the....

or XXX filed an appeal that was confirmed by the....except regarding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-04-03 12:39:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Lisa.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, Patricia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
22 mins
  -> Thank you!