KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Coleccion Legislativa

English translation: Caselaw resources collection/register of judgments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Coleccion Legislativa
English translation:Caselaw resources collection/register of judgments
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

00:32 Mar 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: Coleccion Legislativa
Notice of judgment; Spain (Zaragoza)

Asi por esta nuestra sentencia, que se insertara en la *Coleccion Legislativa* pasandose al efecto las copias necesarias, lo pronunciamos, mandamos y firmamos.

Many thanks!
Lisa Roberts
France
Caselaw resources collection/register of judgments
Explanation:
Whilst "legal collection" is a word for word translation, it would convey nothing to an English speaker. What this is in reality is an official collection of caselaw, hence my 2 suggestions...
Colección Legislativa de España - Translate this page
Jurisprudencia española. JURISPRUDENCIA ANTERIOR A 1930. Colección Legislativa de España ... Jurisprudencia civil. Colección Legislativa de España. ...www.uc3m.es/uc3m/serv/BIB/GUIA/ColeccionLegislativadeEspana...
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks AllegroTrans!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Legal Collection
James A. Walsh
4 +1Caselaw resources collection/register of judgments
AllegroTrans
4Legislative Collection
Anabel Granados


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Legal Collection


Explanation:
I understand it as "Legal Collection".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-03-30 01:13:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You'll find "Legal Collection" on this site, as well as the Spanish translation:

http://www.fotw.net/flags/es1931.html







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-03-30 01:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a UK site, I'm not sure whether the same term should be used in American English or not.

I also found "Legislative Collection" (U.S. Federal-Legislative Collection contains all titles offered by LLMC generated by the U.S. Congress...).

http://www.llmc.com/usfleg.htm

James A. Walsh
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Your first ref. took me to a website on "historical flags" - can't see the connection!
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Caselaw resources collection/register of judgments


Explanation:
Whilst "legal collection" is a word for word translation, it would convey nothing to an English speaker. What this is in reality is an official collection of caselaw, hence my 2 suggestions...
Colección Legislativa de España - Translate this page
Jurisprudencia española. JURISPRUDENCIA ANTERIOR A 1930. Colección Legislativa de España ... Jurisprudencia civil. Colección Legislativa de España. ...www.uc3m.es/uc3m/serv/BIB/GUIA/ColeccionLegislativadeEspana...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks AllegroTrans!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
8 hrs
  -> thanks

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Legislative Collection


Explanation:
I found the term directly translated on this page: http://fra.proz.com/kudoz/810769 Hope it helps :0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-30 13:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Así por esta nuestra sentencia, que se publicará en la Colección Legislativa lo pronunciamos, mandamos y firmamos

This judgment that we pronounce, sign and send back will be published in the Legislative Collection

Anabel Granados
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Your KudoZ link is about Court costs - not about this term!
9 hrs
  -> If you check out the first person's answer, in their translation, a phrase that's pretty similar is given both in english and in Spanish. I'll add it to my notes.