KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Alegaciones (contra Oposicion)

English translation: Observations (in response to the opposition)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Alegaciones (contra Oposicion)
English translation:Observations (in response to the opposition)
Entered by: William Pairman

10:52 Oct 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: Alegaciones (contra Oposicion)
No context, is a sub-heading of a report opposing the granting of an EEC trademark

Simply "pleadings"?

The next sub heading is AMPLIACION DE ALEGACIONES
William Pairman
Spain
Observations (in response to the opposition)
Explanation:
Your text appears to involve opposition (i.e., administrative) proceedings at the Community Trade Mark Office, rather than civil proceedings in court, and the terminology used there differs from what would be usual in civil (judicial) proceedings. In that regard I believe you will see that "allegations", "pleadings", "submissions" and other terminology of civil procedure are not used in Community Trade Mark opposition proceedings. In the "Guidelines concerning proceedings before the Office for Harmonization in the Internal Market (Trade Marks and Designs)" on the Community Trade Mark Office webpage, "alegaciones contra la oposición" are simply called "observations (by the applicant) in response to the opposition" (and the verb is "to file observations against the opposition"):

2.1. Observations by the applicant in response to the opposition

IR 20(1)

Observations in response coming directly from the applicant or his representative must reach the Office within the specified period of three months or, if the `cooling-off' period is extended, within one month after the commencement of the proceedings.

IR 20(2)

In cases in which the Office has specified a time limit for the opposing party to give facts, evidence and arguments in support of its opposition, the response period runs from the date of receipt by the applicant of this information supplementing the opposition [15].

IR 20(3)

If the applicant does not file any observations within the period specified, the Office may rule directly on the opposition on the basis of the evidence received.

Lastly, observations from the applicant that reach the Office after the end of the three-month period, although communicated to the opposing party, are not taken into account by the Office.

http://www.uami.eu.int/en/mark/marque/directives/partiec.htm...

If you need additional vocabulary for your translation, here are links to the Community Trade Mark Office in both English and Spanish:

http://oami.europa.eu/en/default.htm

http://oami.europa.eu/es/default.htm







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-22 15:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For "ampliación de alegaciones" I would suggest "Additional Observations"
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thats triffic, many thanks. Thanks to all other answerers too :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5PLEADINGS.>> Alegación: plea, argument,affirmation, allegation,averment,contention,hypothesis.Enrique Huber
5Observations (in response to the opposition)Rebecca Jowers
4submissions (in response to Opposition)Wordwatcher
4adduces / supporting statement
Lydia De Jorge
3allegations/pleadings (against opposition)
cristina estanislau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allegations/pleadings (against opposition)


Explanation:
please consult kudoz

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adduces / supporting statement


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
submissions (in response to Opposition)


Explanation:
'submissions' is more appropriate (and more general) in civil proceedings

Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Observations (in response to the opposition)


Explanation:
Your text appears to involve opposition (i.e., administrative) proceedings at the Community Trade Mark Office, rather than civil proceedings in court, and the terminology used there differs from what would be usual in civil (judicial) proceedings. In that regard I believe you will see that "allegations", "pleadings", "submissions" and other terminology of civil procedure are not used in Community Trade Mark opposition proceedings. In the "Guidelines concerning proceedings before the Office for Harmonization in the Internal Market (Trade Marks and Designs)" on the Community Trade Mark Office webpage, "alegaciones contra la oposición" are simply called "observations (by the applicant) in response to the opposition" (and the verb is "to file observations against the opposition"):

2.1. Observations by the applicant in response to the opposition

IR 20(1)

Observations in response coming directly from the applicant or his representative must reach the Office within the specified period of three months or, if the `cooling-off' period is extended, within one month after the commencement of the proceedings.

IR 20(2)

In cases in which the Office has specified a time limit for the opposing party to give facts, evidence and arguments in support of its opposition, the response period runs from the date of receipt by the applicant of this information supplementing the opposition [15].

IR 20(3)

If the applicant does not file any observations within the period specified, the Office may rule directly on the opposition on the basis of the evidence received.

Lastly, observations from the applicant that reach the Office after the end of the three-month period, although communicated to the opposing party, are not taken into account by the Office.

http://www.uami.eu.int/en/mark/marque/directives/partiec.htm...

If you need additional vocabulary for your translation, here are links to the Community Trade Mark Office in both English and Spanish:

http://oami.europa.eu/en/default.htm

http://oami.europa.eu/es/default.htm







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-22 15:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For "ampliación de alegaciones" I would suggest "Additional Observations"

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thats triffic, many thanks. Thanks to all other answerers too :o)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PLEADINGS.>> Alegación: plea, argument,affirmation, allegation,averment,contention,hypothesis.


Explanation:
McGRAW - HILL LEGAL DICTIONARY

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish