KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

aviamiento

English translation: earning power of a company (Col, Mex)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aviamiento
English translation:earning power of a company (Col, Mex)
Entered by: Ana Brause

11:16 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: aviamiento
El nombre comercial de la sociedad mercantil "ABC", es cosa mercantil y como tal forma parte esencial del patrimonio y aviamiento de la compañía.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
earning power of a company (Col, Mex)
Explanation:
S/Glosario de M. Orellana y para Col y México. Fijate si se ajusta a tu texto.
Saludos,
Ana
Selected response from:

Ana Brause
Grading comment
Thank you, Ana and Myriam - the reference to Marina Orellana has me leaning toward your answer, Ana - I respect her work very much. - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4financing
Myriam S
3 +1earning power of a company (Col, Mex)
Ana Brause


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
earning power of a company (Col, Mex)


Explanation:
S/Glosario de M. Orellana y para Col y México. Fijate si se ajusta a tu texto.
Saludos,
Ana

Ana Brause
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Ana and Myriam - the reference to Marina Orellana has me leaning toward your answer, Ana - I respect her work very much. - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm
1 hr
  -> Thanks slothm, cheers =o)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financing


Explanation:
Aviar means to finance or advance money, according to the Law Dictionary by Guillermo Cabanellas de las Cuevas.

The sentence might read something like this: ¨...an essential part of the company´s assets and financing.

Myriam S
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English