KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

supuesto practico

English translation: case study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:supuesto practico
English translation:case study
Entered by: Samu77

20:22 Nov 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: supuesto practico
supuestos prácticos de una guía de estadistica
Samu77
case study
Explanation:
Another suggestion.
http://www.babylon.com/definition/case study/Spanish
Selected response from:

Marian Martin
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1practical assumption
Terry Burgess
5 +1working assumption
Robin Levey
3 +1hypothesisxxxDCampbell
4case study
Marian Martin


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
practical assumption


Explanation:
There are about, 490,000,000 Google hits for this.
Luck!


    Reference: http://portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=645841.670888
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Of which barely 20,000 match the exact phrase "practical assumption".
17 mins
  -> :-)....See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V_sign Now, invert it:-)

agree  Maria523
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, María:-)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hypothesis


Explanation:
Depending on context.

xxxDCampbell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
1 day32 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
case study


Explanation:
Another suggestion.
http://www.babylon.com/definition/case study/Spanish

Marian Martin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
working assumption


Explanation:
Standard English expression.

[PDF] Annex C - Working Assumption: Policy AdviceFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
describe specific situations where the working assumption (either to release ... This working assumption should only be considered to be valid in respect of ...
www.foi.gov.uk/guidance/exguide/sec35/annex-c.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Annex D - Working Assumption: Legal AdviceFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
below describe specific situations where the working assumption (either to. release information or withhold information) should not be used. The fact that ...
www.foi.gov.uk/guidance/exguide/sec35/annex-e.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.foi.gov.uk ]

[PDF] Working Assumption about Children Until Proven otherwise we ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Working Assumption about Children. Until Proven otherwise we believe that all children want to:. * have their parents be proud of them ...
www.brief-therapy.org/docs/Working_Assumption_about_Childre... - Similar pages

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapi
2 hrs