KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

unidad de actuación

English translation: joint action/nexus/co-ordination of activity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:unidad de actuación
English translation:joint action/nexus/co-ordination of activity
Entered by: Angel_7

10:07 Feb 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: unidad de actuación
I wonder whether "unidad de actuación" could be synonymous with "acción conjunta" in the intellectual property case. It would seem to be when reading the following. However, a colleague of mine thinks it is referring to the causal nexus beteween the action and the event. Any ideas would be appreciated.

Por otra parte y como quedó explicado igualmente en el mencionado hecho tercero de esta demanda, no existe certeza acerca de cuál o cuáles de las personas o entidades perciben en realidad de los rendimientos económicos derivados de la actividad infractora, más allá de los pagos efectuados por la adquisición las versiones de pago de cada una de las aplicaciones. Todo ello conduce a estimar la existencia de una unidad de actuación en la cual no cabe trazar líneas seguras a la hora de deslindar el grado de intervención de cada una de las mercantiles demandadas en los hechos ilícitos.
Angel_7
United Kingdom
unity of procedure/action/intent
Explanation:
This is how I would translate it, Angel. Your source context leads to think that the parties being sued, or contested, have acted in concert, betraying a unity of though, action, procedure, which makes it hard to define responsibilities of each party. This is my take, for whatever it is worth.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
It appears that the US courts conflate the idea of nexus and joint
action.

The *nexus/joint action* test finds state action where "[t]he State
has so ... We hold that, to sustain a § 1983 claim under the nexus/
joint action test,
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/.../data2/circs/11th/989542opn.html&friend=nyt
imes

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unity of procedure/action/intent
Nelida Kreer
4joint effort
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint effort


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unity of procedure/action/intent


Explanation:
This is how I would translate it, Angel. Your source context leads to think that the parties being sued, or contested, have acted in concert, betraying a unity of though, action, procedure, which makes it hard to define responsibilities of each party. This is my take, for whatever it is worth.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
It appears that the US courts conflate the idea of nexus and joint
action.

The *nexus/joint action* test finds state action where "[t]he State
has so ... We hold that, to sustain a § 1983 claim under the nexus/
joint action test,
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/.../data2/circs/11th/989542opn.html&friend=nyt
imes