KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

dirimir

English translation: determine (also: annul, cancel, settle)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dirimir
English translation:determine (also: annul, cancel, settle)
Entered by: neilmac

17:07 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Expert report
Spanish term or phrase: dirimir
No olvidemos el concepto de esferoide matricial ya que será fundamental para dirimir si se infinge o no la patente por parte de Laboratorios XXXXX.

I know it means "annul" but want this in good English.

Thank you for any suggestions.

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
determine etc
Explanation:
It doesn't mean "annul" - as far as I know, it's a synonym of "averiguar" and could be replaced here by "determine" or a similar verb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-07 17:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the sense of "unravel" ... at least that's how one of my clients uses it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-07 17:12:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm pretty sure they mean "determine" in this text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-07 17:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To determine/judge whether or not the patent is infringed...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-07 17:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The usage may be incorrect but is quite common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-07 20:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= settle. Not annul/cancel etc. here.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Yes, in the sense of "settle"; which I had not "seen/registered" initially!

Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4determine etc
neilmac
5make clear, clear upEnrique Huber
3Make invalid
Gad Kohenov
3Resolve/ Settle
Rosario Villaescusa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Resolve/ Settle


Explanation:
A(formal) ‹disputa/pleito› to resolve (formal), to settle



Rosario Villaescusa
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Make invalid


Explanation:
Goes well with INFRINGE. Don't you have a typo??

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
determine etc


Explanation:
It doesn't mean "annul" - as far as I know, it's a synonym of "averiguar" and could be replaced here by "determine" or a similar verb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-07 17:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the sense of "unravel" ... at least that's how one of my clients uses it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-07 17:12:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm pretty sure they mean "determine" in this text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-07 17:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To determine/judge whether or not the patent is infringed...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-07 17:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The usage may be incorrect but is quite common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-07 20:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= settle. Not annul/cancel etc. here.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Yes, in the sense of "settle"; which I had not "seen/registered" initially!

Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I've looked in my Collins Sp-En, to see why I thought it could = annul =1. to dissolve, annul,2. to settle


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Amago: Spot on!
14 mins

agree  Marina Soldati: No me parece que dirimir esté mal usado aquí. http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/dirimir
16 mins

agree  silviantonia
35 mins

agree  Nelida Kreer: Determine, without question. [not annul, not "averiguar" either].
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
make clear, clear up


Explanation:
As I have used it for years

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish