KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

HG

English translation: ethyl cellulose HG


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:etilcelulosa HG
English translation:ethyl cellulose HG
Entered by: Julio Amago

17:10 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Expert report
Spanish term or phrase: HG
....que comprende esferoides que contienen XXXXXXXXX de tipo 2208, recubiertos con una cantidad de una mezcla compuesta de 15% de etilcelulosa de tipo HG XXXX y 85% de hidroxipropilmetilcelulosa de tipo XXXX,.....



[XXXX = 4 digit numbers[.

Thank you for any help.

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
HG
Explanation:
it's a type of ethyl cellulose. No need to translate
Selected response from:

Julio Amago
Grading comment
Thank you!

I couldn't find an English site, hence my posting.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ethyl cellulose type HG
RHuber
4HG
Julio Amago


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HG


Explanation:
it's a type of ethyl cellulose. No need to translate

Julio Amago
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

I couldn't find an English site, hence my posting.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ethyl cellulose type HG


Explanation:
"A more specific film coating composition of this sort is comprised of 85% by weight of ethyl cellulose type HG 2834 and 15% by weight of hydroxypropylmethylcellulose type 2910." Looks similar to the formula you are translating!

The link is below.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/y2007/0117870.html
RHuber
United States
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks. Two answers the same/similar. I appreciate this.