KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

MF

English translation: Ministerio Fiscal - attorney general's office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:MF
English translation:Ministerio Fiscal - attorney general's office
Entered by: Nikki Graham

09:01 Apr 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / MF
Spanish term or phrase: MF
...comparte esta Sala el criterio de la Juzgadora a quo y del ****M.F.***** relativo a que no concurren los requisites ......

This is an abbreviation used in sentence by the Audiencia Provincial de Guadalajara.

What is the MF?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
Ministerio Fiscal
Explanation:
[PDF] ESTUDIO JURÍDICO Y CRIMINOLÓGICO DEL DELITO DE MALOS TRATOS EN ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
MF: Ministerio Fiscal. OS: Órgano sentenciador. PP: Prisión provisional ..... Audiencia Provincial de Tarragona que estima el recurso y revoca la sentencia ...
www.uclm.es/Criminologia/pdf/06_1999.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-02 09:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to both Collins and Oxford, this translates as "attorney general's office"
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ministerio Fiscal
Nikki Graham
4Ministry of Finance
Anuja Trehan
3Forensic Pathologist / Medical ExpertPalabra-Probeta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ministerio Fiscal


Explanation:
[PDF] ESTUDIO JURÍDICO Y CRIMINOLÓGICO DEL DELITO DE MALOS TRATOS EN ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
MF: Ministerio Fiscal. OS: Órgano sentenciador. PP: Prisión provisional ..... Audiencia Provincial de Tarragona que estima el recurso y revoca la sentencia ...
www.uclm.es/Criminologia/pdf/06_1999.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-02 09:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to both Collins and Oxford, this translates as "attorney general's office"

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Of course. Also "prosecutor's office".
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
12 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Forensic Pathologist / Medical Expert


Explanation:
Médico Forense
http://falcon.tsj.gov.ve/decisiones/2007/marzo/945-14-LP11-P...

Ministerio Fiscal
http://www.adalog.es/juegosjuridicos/documentos\1000334.htm


http://www.adalog.es/juegosjuridicos/documentos\1000334.htm

Ministerio de Fomento
http://www.gobcantabria.es/portal/page?_pageid=80,1883109&_d...

El internet ya está plagado con MF....macho feminina...
el contexto te apuntará hacia cúal puede ser...
suerte!

Palabra-Probeta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ministry of Finance


Explanation:
Hi,
I have seen M.F. being used for Chilean and Brazilian government contracts..perhaps a little more context might help!

Anuja Trehan
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi