KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

asignándole un sueldo mensual

English translation: with a monthly salary of....


21:21 Apr 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: asignándole un sueldo mensual
Estoy traduciendo un documento de Colombia.
...xxx tuvo a bien expedirle el nombramiento como profesor xxx en el estado de xxx al servicio de esta institución, asignándole un sueldo mensual de xxx

Gracias.
Jezabel Proverbio
English translation:with a monthly salary of....
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10with a monthly salary of....
Victoria Burns
3paying you a monthly salary
Cristina intern
3paying him a monthly salaryliz askew


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paying him a monthly salary


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-05 21:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Salaries and wages
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the salary paid to current members of staff in similar positions and to market .... Subject to satisfactory service, lecturers whether full or part time are ...
staffcentral.brighton.ac.uk/xpedio/groups/public/documents/staffcentral/doc002599.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-05 21:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:O0_UBGI0oU8J:forum.word...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
with a monthly salary of....


Explanation:


Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: yep!
3 mins
  -> Thanks Edward!

agree  JaneTranslates: More economical expression, and eliminates the question of "you" or "him"--though the asker, with full context, probably knows the answer to that one!
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane

agree  Teri Szucs: That's the "I'm not translated" one. :-)
34 mins
  -> Thanks Teri

agree  Egmont
40 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Xenia Wong
58 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Nelida Kreer
1 hr
  -> Thanks Niki

agree  margaret caulfield
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Margaret

agree  Anne Smith Campbell
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Anne

agree  MikeGarcia
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Miguel

agree  Ce_Lanzillotta
22 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paying you a monthly salary


Explanation:
"You", not "him": "expedirle.. asignándole..."

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian