KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

vigencia registral

English translation: registration period validity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vigencia registral
English translation:registration period validity
Entered by: neilmac

12:10 Apr 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: vigencia registral
Hello,
Any ideas on how to say the above term in English. It's from a study comparing to containers: Independientemente de la vigencia registral de las marcas XXXXXXXXX y XXXXXXX en el mercado rumano...
Thanks in advance.
AFerroni
Spain
registration period validity
Explanation:
= periodo de validez (vigencia)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-04-29 12:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: "comparing containers" sin el "to". Ojo...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2registration period validity
neilmac
4duration/period of validity of registration
AllegroTrans
3of their being/of the fact that they are currently/valid registered trade marks in
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registration period validity


Explanation:
= periodo de validez (vigencia)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-04-29 12:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: "comparing containers" sin el "to". Ojo...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I meant to say comparing two containers.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Merriam: I'd rephrase it "Regardless of how long the registration of brands [whatever] in the Romanian market is valid, ...
9 mins

agree  Egmont
6 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duration/period of validity of registration


Explanation:
@@@

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of their being/of the fact that they are currently/valid registered trade marks in


Explanation:
This may work - depends a little on how formal the tone of the rest of the report is.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.