KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

se ciñó al procedimiento

English translation: limited/restricted/kept/stuck (mainly) to the process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se ciñó al procedimiento
English translation:limited/restricted/kept/stuck (mainly) to the process
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

05:51 May 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: se ciñó al procedimiento
This is about a lawsuit regarding a manufacturing process -- the description of the background facts include the sentence:
"patentó un procedimiento que, por efecto de la reserva al SPE, se ciñó al procedimiento..."

I cannot find anywhere the translation of the verb "cinarse"

Suggestions? Please?
moonshadow
limited/restricted/kept/stuck (mainly) to the process
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3limited/restricted/kept/stuck (mainly) to the process
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5had abided by the procedure
Flavio Posse
4strictly followed the procedure/rules/method/standard
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4integrated into the process
Taylor Kirk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrated into the process


Explanation:
...I'm guessing the function he developed was integrated into the manufacturing process...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help! Based on the context, "integrated" was almost right but not quite. Thnks for being helpful!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
limited/restricted/kept/stuck (mainly) to the process


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your answer did not quite fit the context, but I'm grateful for your help because all these answers helped clarify the intended meaning.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: Yes, the meaning is "stuck" or, more formally, "adhered to" (the Spanish verb is "ceñirse")
20 mins
  -> Gracias Hazel

agree  Nelida Kreer: In the register of the context, I would use "adhered to". However, I wonder: "procedure" and not "process", maybe?
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Niki

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strictly followed the procedure/rules/method/standard


Explanation:
ceñirse...

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Christian, I selected your answer, but I don't know how to award you the 4 points -- I tried but nothing happened, probably because another answer was peer-selected. My fault for responding so late, but as I told another answerer, I could not open this page until I switched to another browser. Thanks again!


1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
had abided by the procedure


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Flavio, your answer helped clarify the menaing. Sorry for the late response, I could open this page because of problems with my browser -- I had to switch to MSNExplorer. Thanks again!