ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

daños actuales o eventuales, materiales o morales, directos o indirectos,

English translation: Present, consequential, material, direct or indirect damages and mental injury

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:daños actuales o eventuales, materiales o morales, directos o indirectos,
English translation:Present, consequential, material, direct or indirect damages and mental injury
Entered by: Aquamarine76

16:46 Aug 3, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: daños actuales o eventuales, materiales o morales, directos o indirectos,
XXX no se responsabiliza ni responderá por los daños y perjuicios, ya sean actuales o eventuales, materiales o morales, directos o indirectos, que sufrieren los usuarios y que se derivaran de la información contenida en tales Sitios o de la relación que los usuarios pudieren entablar con terceros cuyos servicios hayan sido publicados en este Sitio Web.

(En relacion a los daños que puedan ser ocasionados por acceder links en una web)
Aquamarine76
Spain
Present, consequential, material, direct or indirect damages and mental injury
Explanation:
in this version you put the mental injury at the end because you can't lump it in with the other "damages". It doesn't change anything to the meaning and it easier to read.
Selected response from:

jmleger
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Present, consequential, material, direct or indirect damages and mental injury
jmleger
4...(for)damages, whether they be actual or eventual. material or moral, direct or indirect...
eski
4...actual or eventual, material or moral, direct or indirect damages...nefertiti1511
3actual or eventual,general or incidental damages,material damages or damages for pain and suffering,
Carola Gonzalez
2...any damage suffered by users... (below)
Tom2004


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Present, consequential, material, direct or indirect damages and mental injury


Explanation:
in this version you put the mental injury at the end because you can't lump it in with the other "damages". It doesn't change anything to the meaning and it easier to read.

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks :)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...actual or eventual, material or moral, direct or indirect damages...


Explanation:
.

nefertiti1511
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...(for)damages, whether they be actual or eventual. material or moral, direct or indirect...


Explanation:
Consider also the actual and eventual damage to his wife and family because of what he is keeping in the Hidden area. Now let's turn to the continuing saga ...
books.google.com.mx/books?isbn=1577315340...
Law in environmental decision-making: national, European, and ... - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Tim Jewell, Jenny Steele - 1998 - Law - 294 páginas
... it is useful to consider the identity of actual and potential litigants. ... of the affected parties to regard the eventual damage as arising from a ...
books.google.com.mx/books?isbn=0198260776...
[PDF] POSSIBLE EXONERATION OF AIRPORT FROM LIABILITY FOR BIRD STRIKE ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
airport operator can not, in any case, be liable for eventual damages. Therefore, it is really impossible to answer decidedly a question: whom an airline ...
www.int-birdstrike.org/Brasil_Papers/IBSC28 WP06.pdf - Similares

Compensation for Material and Moral Damage to Small Island States' Reputations and Economies due to an Incident during the Shipment of Radioactive Material ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/tandf/uodl/2006/.../art00003 - Similares
de C Foster - Artículos relacionados - Las 5 versiones
CiteULike: Compensation for Material and Moral Damage to Small ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Compensation for Material and Moral Damage to Small Island States' Reputations and Economies due to an Incident during the Shipment of Radioactive Material ...
www.citeulike.org/article/653029 - En caché - Similares
[PDF] Moldovan President's Proposal on Moral Damages for Defamation - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista
reparation for the losses and compensation for material and moral damages. The amount of compensation for moral damages should be reasonable and should be ...
www.article19.org/pdfs/.../moldova-moral-damages-proposal.p... - Similares
[DOC] 01 – AIR TRANSPORTATION - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
X - The privacy, the private life, the honour and image of the people are inviolable, assured the right to the indemnity for the material or moral damages. ...
www.estig.ipbeja.pt/~ac_direito/Henriette.doc - Similares
Russian theatre hostages' claim for moral damages rejected - smh ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Mr Trunov's case was based on a law that says the Russian region where a terrorist attack occurs should pay moral and material damages to the victims. ...
www.smh.com.au/articles/.../1042911548343.html - En caché - Similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-08-03 19:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indirect damage - definition of indirect damage from BusinessDictionary.com: Alternative term for consequential damage.
www.businessdictionary.com/.../indirect-damage.html - En caché - Similares
[PDF] 1 EVALUATION OF DIRECT AND INDIRECT DAMAGES. METHODOLOGY AND WORK ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
EVALUATION OF DIRECT AND INDIRECT DAMAGES. METHODOLOGY. AND WORK PROGRAMME FOR THE PRESTIGE CASE. * . Juan C. Surís Regueiro and M. Dolores Garza Gil ...
www.aerna.org/Documentos_trabajo/Prestige10J.Sursetal.pdf - Similares
de JCS Regueiro - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones
Monitoring the direct and indirect damage of DNA bases and ...Información del artículo Monitoring the direct and indirect damage of DNA bases and polynucleotides by using time-resolved infrared spectroscopy.
dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo... - En caché - Similares
de M Towrie - 2006 - Citado por 9 - Artículos relacionados - Las 11 versiones

Note: (I accidently typed a period instead of a comma after "eventual", above), Saludos:
eski

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
...any damage suffered by users... (below)


Explanation:
...any damage suffered by users either directly or indirectly, be that damage present or future, material or moral.

depending on clarification of context!
"moral" bothers me!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actual or eventual,general or incidental damages,material damages or damages for pain and suffering,


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-08-03 20:36:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding "daño moral": es aquél que sufre una persona en su honor, reputación, consideración o sentimiento.

Pain and suffering is the legal term for the physical and emotional stress caused from an injury.
Some damages that might be under this category would be: aches, temporary and permanent limitations on activity, potential shortening of life, depression or scarring. When filing a lawsuit as a result of an injury, it is common for someone to seek money both in compensation for actual money that is lost and for the pain and stress associated with virtually any injury. In a suit, pain and suffering is part of the "general damages" section of the plaintiff's claim, or, alternatively, it is an element of “compensatory” non economic damages that allows recovery for the mental anguish and/or physical pain endured by the plaintiff as a result of injury for which the plaintiff seeks redress.
The amount of money damages a claimant gets for pain and suffering will first depending upon the amount claimed in a lawsuit if such is filed or the amount demanded to the responsible party in the underlying claim if it is an insurance claim.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pain_and_suffering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-08-03 21:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tendría que agregar **Emotional** pain and suffering. Otra posibilidad: Emotional distress.

Saludos!

Carola Gonzalez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4