ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Primero en el tiempo, mejor en derecho

English translation: the \"first to file\" principle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Primero en el tiempo, mejor en derecho
English translation:the \"first to file\" principle
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

10:07 Jan 6, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Certification marks
Spanish term or phrase: Primero en el tiempo, mejor en derecho
Marca Certificación

Registro sólo es posible si no se vulneran derechos de marcas preexistentes o de utilización establecidos de buena fe.

Registro en base al principio **“Primero en el tiempo, mejor en derecho.”***

El registro no impide que la designación se convierta en un término genérico.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
the "first to file" principle (in this context)
Explanation:
In the context of trademark registration, the "primero en el tiempo, mejor en derecho" is called the "first to file principle" or "first to file system".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-01-06 11:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explanation:

This expression comes from the Latin "prior tempore, potior jure", meaning "earlier in time, stronger in right". In the context of trademark registration it refers to the priority rights that a trademark owner will be granted by being the first to file for (and be granted) a trademark registration.

Rights in trademarks can be based on the "first to use" principle or the "first to file (for a trademark registration) principle". The expression "Registro en base al principio 'Primero en el tiempo, mejor en derecho'" refers to the fact that trademark registration (in the country of your text) is based on the "first to file principle" meaning that regardless of prior use, the first person to file an application to register the trademark (and, thus, the first person granted trademark registration) will be considered as the legal owner of the trademark in question.


Here are some examples:

Spain follows the 'first to file' system – the first applicant for registration will have priority rights. ... Trademark registration is valid ...
www.garrigues.com/.../Rocio_Belda_Franchise2010_02112009133...

Mexico, as most civil-law countries, follows the first-to-file principle; it means that the first to file has priority to obtain the trademark registration, ...
www.relatip.com/component/option,com...Reyes.../Itemid,59/

.. is often referred to as "first to file" as opposed to "first to use. ... In the case of a trademark registration, failure to actively use the mark in ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trademark

A European Community trademark registration system is now in operation. ... The new system, which is a first-to-file system, does not replace the current ... the official name for the CTM trademark office located in Alicante, Spain, ...
www.oblon.com/media/index.php?id=82

First-to-file policy is adopted by Russian Federal Service of Intellectual Property Patents ... Documents required for assignment of trademark registration: ... Solomon Islands, Somalia, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka ...
www.agip.com/country_service.aspx?country_key=292...



Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Rebecca!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5the "first to file" principle (in this context)Rebecca Jowers
5 +1First in time, first in right
Kevin Melody
3He who is first in time has the strongest claim in law.
Maria Mastruzzo


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
He who is first in time has the strongest claim in law.


Explanation:
IMO, this could work here.

http://www.davidthomas.com.au/miscmaxims.htm

Qui prior est tempore potior est jure: He who is first in time has the strongest claim in law.

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prior_in_tempore,_potior_in_iur...

Prior in tempore, potior in iure es una expresión latina, que puede traducirse como "Primero en el tiempo, mejor en el Derecho", que hace referencia a un principio de Derecho, en virtud del cual, en el caso de existir controversia entre partes que alegan iguales derechos sobre una cosa

Maria Mastruzzo
Australia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the "first to file" principle (in this context)


Explanation:
In the context of trademark registration, the "primero en el tiempo, mejor en derecho" is called the "first to file principle" or "first to file system".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-01-06 11:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explanation:

This expression comes from the Latin "prior tempore, potior jure", meaning "earlier in time, stronger in right". In the context of trademark registration it refers to the priority rights that a trademark owner will be granted by being the first to file for (and be granted) a trademark registration.

Rights in trademarks can be based on the "first to use" principle or the "first to file (for a trademark registration) principle". The expression "Registro en base al principio 'Primero en el tiempo, mejor en derecho'" refers to the fact that trademark registration (in the country of your text) is based on the "first to file principle" meaning that regardless of prior use, the first person to file an application to register the trademark (and, thus, the first person granted trademark registration) will be considered as the legal owner of the trademark in question.


Here are some examples:

Spain follows the 'first to file' system – the first applicant for registration will have priority rights. ... Trademark registration is valid ...
www.garrigues.com/.../Rocio_Belda_Franchise2010_02112009133...

Mexico, as most civil-law countries, follows the first-to-file principle; it means that the first to file has priority to obtain the trademark registration, ...
www.relatip.com/component/option,com...Reyes.../Itemid,59/

.. is often referred to as "first to file" as opposed to "first to use. ... In the case of a trademark registration, failure to actively use the mark in ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trademark

A European Community trademark registration system is now in operation. ... The new system, which is a first-to-file system, does not replace the current ... the official name for the CTM trademark office located in Alicante, Spain, ...
www.oblon.com/media/index.php?id=82

First-to-file policy is adopted by Russian Federal Service of Intellectual Property Patents ... Documents required for assignment of trademark registration: ... Solomon Islands, Somalia, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka ...
www.agip.com/country_service.aspx?country_key=292...





Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Rebecca!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks James

agree  philgoddard: Who could disagree with such a well argued answer?
4 hrs
  -> Thanks so much, Phil

agree  esing: It looks like first to file patent regime
4 hrs
  -> Yes, in many systems this is the system that applies to patents, trademarks and other elements of intellectual property.

agree  eski: Very well explained; Kudos, Rebecca! eski
10 hrs
  -> Thanks eski

agree  MikeGarcia: Mes hommages, Lady Rebecca. And greetings!!
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Mike, and bonne année desde Estrasburgo

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
First in time, first in right


Explanation:
I worked many years as a mortgage professional in the U.S. This phrase, referring to the ranking of encumbrances against real property, was always stated this way.

#
Prior appropriation water rights - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The same first in time, first in right theory has been used in the United States to encourage and give a legal framework for other commercial activities. ...
Overview - Prior Appropriation Theory ... - References - See also
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prior_appropriation_water_rights - Cached - Similar
#
Division of Water Resources
A simplified way to explain this system is often referred to as "first in time, first in right." An appropriation is made when an individual physically ...
water.state.co.us/wateradmin/prior.asp - Cached - Similar
#
Is “First in Time, First in Right” the best way to allocate rights ...
31 Mar 2009 ... This first part explains the problem and cites two possible legal models: the “First in Time, First in Right” approach sometimes used for ...
knowledgeproblem.com/.../is-first-in-time-first-in-right-the-best-for-wind-energy/ - Cached - Similar
#
First in time, first in right?
31 Aug 2008 ... Financial express latest business and finance news: First in time, first in right?
www.financialexpress.com/.../First-in-time-first-in-right/3... - Cached - Similar
#
Water Rights Law -- Prior Appropriation
The allocation of water rests upon the fundamental maxim "first in time, first in right." The first person to use water (called a "senior appropriator") ...
profs.findlaw.com › Library - Cached - Similar
# [PDF]
Equity and the Water Act: First in Time, First in Right and Water ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
more commonly referred to as First in Time First in Right (or FITFIR) in Alberta, was a method of water allocation that promoted settlement on lands with no ...
www.elc.ab.ca/Content_Files/Files/.../EquityandWaterAct.pdf - Similar

Kevin Melody
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  djovasilj: :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks!