KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

depósito

English translation: registration // application


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:depósito
English translation:registration // application
Entered by: MJ Barber

13:16 Apr 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / trademarks
Spanish term or phrase: depósito
El cedente de la tecnología deberá proteger su transferencia. Las patentes tienen una validez territorial (depósito por país).

... También puede darse el caso de que una marca que se pretende registrar esté siendo utilizada por un tercero sin haber registrada, lo cual obstaculizaría su depósito.

Is it simply registration?
MJ Barber
Spain
registration
Explanation:
Registration is ok. The thing is that you have to register your patent in each country separately. When you register a patent, you can do this in 5 countries at the same time maximum. In countries where your patent is not registered, your product is not protected.
Selected response from:

Dr. Lausberg de Morales
Guatemala
Grading comment
Thanks.

TEchnically speaking, maybe Alice's answer makes no sense, but I'm sure they are referring to the (positive) result of the application process, rather than the mere filing procedure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4registration
Dr. Lausberg de Morales
5 +1filing application
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
depósito
registration


Explanation:
Registration is ok. The thing is that you have to register your patent in each country separately. When you register a patent, you can do this in 5 countries at the same time maximum. In countries where your patent is not registered, your product is not protected.

Dr. Lausberg de Morales
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

TEchnically speaking, maybe Alice's answer makes no sense, but I'm sure they are referring to the (positive) result of the application process, rather than the mere filing procedure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

agree  María López
5 hrs

disagree  Alicia Jordá: sorry, but it is just filing application
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depósito
filing application


Explanation:
A ver, en el caso de una marca o patente sería depósito de la solicitud de registro de marca o patente, es decir, "filing application", ya que la simple solicitud de una marca o patente anterior impediría que la marca o patente posterior sea registrada, "first come, first served". es decir que el depósito es la SOLICITUD DE REGISTRO SIMPLEMENTE

otro caso sería el de una patente biológica debe ser "deposit" ya que se deposita una muestra o especimen

Solicitud de Marca Comunitaria

Su depósito podrá hacerse en la propia OAMI o en las sedes centrales de Propiedad Industrial de los Estados miembros

http://www.pons.es/_patent/marca_co.htm





    Reference: http://www.pons.es/_patent/marca_co.htm
Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
19 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Pablo, saludos!