KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

juicio natural

English translation: original trial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:juicio natural
English translation:original trial
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:53 Jul 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: juicio natural
Mexican case law

litis en el ***juicio natural***. Para la fijacion de esta, debe atenderse a las acciones comprendidas en el auto admisorio de la demanda, sin que sea correcto abarcar otras, por mas que el demandado se haya referido a ellas en su contestacion
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
original trial
Explanation:
I think this is it, but I would sure like to see more context. Is this an appeal case (toca)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 59 mins (2004-07-04 03:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it has to do with case law rather than an appeal it could still refer to an \"original trial\", but the context remains insufficient.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ver explicación
Karina Pellegrineschi
4 +1original trial
Henry Hinds
4 +1case-in-chief
Michael Powers (PhD)
3originating process/application (Mex.)xxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
case-in-chief


Explanation:
Black's Law Dictionary

"case-in-chief: The part of the trial in which the party with the burden of the proof presents evidence."

Creo que es posible que la parte demandante tenga que probar las pruebas incluidas en el auto admisorio de la demanda, sin abarcar otros asuntos referidos por el demandado en su contestación

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
original trial


Explanation:
I think this is it, but I would sure like to see more context. Is this an appeal case (toca)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 59 mins (2004-07-04 03:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it has to do with case law rather than an appeal it could still refer to an \"original trial\", but the context remains insufficient.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: on a Mex. 'amparo'-> www.tabascohoy.com.mx/ th/nuevo/notas/notas.php?nid=54155
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lic.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
originating process/application (Mex.)


Explanation:
The fijacion de esta must refer to the litis and not this 'natural justice' turn of phrase.

'... 2001. SERVICE OF ORIGINATING PROCESS: GENERAL PROVISIONS. SERVICE OF CLAIM FORM IN CERTAIN ACTIONS FOR POSSESSION OF LAND. Rule 4, ...'
-



    Reference: http://www.hrothgar.co.uk/YAWS/rsc/rsc-10.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ver explicación


Explanation:
la garantía de juez natural es part de la garantia del debido proceso, significa que para la protección de los der. humanos de la persona, se la somete a juicio ante los tribunales ordinarios (ordinary courts) asegurando que todos que seran juzgados por tribunales especiales (court martial) or ad hoc y no gozaran de ninguna prerrogativa especial (igualdad ante la ley).

Eg.: " Sostuvo la Corte en su sentencia que en la referida causa hubo violación a la garantía del debido proceso porque el juicio se substanció ante un tribunal militar y no ante el juez natural, el tribunal ordinario; pero en ninguna parte de su decisión objetó o desechó la fundamentación invocada por la Comisión Interamericana de Derechos Humanos". (See url)



    Reference: http://asistentesjudiciales.iespana.es/asistentesjudiciales/...
    Reference: http://www.la-ley.com.ar/download/diarioll/diario04-05-2004....
Karina Pellegrineschi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4