KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

acreditada solvencia

English translation: proven expertise


04:28 Aug 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / MINING
Spanish term or phrase: acreditada solvencia
Podra designar un perito de acreditada solvencia para la resolución del conflicto.
maca12
English translation:proven expertise
Explanation:
or perhaps "documented expertise". In other words, someone who has the expertise and the can prove it with legal documentation. That's what it sounds like to me.
Selected response from:

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Grading comment
Esta es la que he usado porque se trata de un Perito Técnico en una Resolución de Conflictos. Gracias a todos, que generosos son.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2proven expertiseStuart Allsop
5authorized (legal) expert
Andra Parvu
4authorized solvency
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authorized solvency


Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

The terms were found separately. "Solvencia" is "solvency."

"acreditar" can be translated different ways. In this context, I believe it could be "authorized"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
authorized (legal) expert


Explanation:
perito de acreditada solvencia = authorized legal expert

there's no context, but I think "perito" refers to "perito en asuntos legales", right?

Andra Parvu
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proven expertise


Explanation:
or perhaps "documented expertise". In other words, someone who has the expertise and the can prove it with legal documentation. That's what it sounds like to me.

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Esta es la que he usado porque se trata de un Perito Técnico en una Resolución de Conflictos. Gracias a todos, que generosos son.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Sounds best to me in this context.
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry!

agree  Veronick
33 mins
  -> Thank you, Veronick!