ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

requiérase, dese traslado, apercíbase, adviértasele

English translation: it is ordered that... summoned, served, warned, notified

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:requiérase, dese traslado, apercíbase, adviértasele
English translation:it is ordered that... summoned, served, warned, notified
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:15 Jan 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / PATENTS
Spanish term or phrase: requiérase, dese traslado, apercíbase, adviértasele
Estos imperativos aparecen en la parte dispositiva de un auto judicial e indica lo que hay que decir al demandado, requerirle, darle traslado, apercibirle, advertirle...Gracias por anticipado.
peixe
it is ordered that... summoned, served, warned, notified
Explanation:
Cada uno debe llevar adelante "it is ordered that...", o bien basta que se diga una sola vez si es que vienen de hilera. Ejemplo:

"It is ordered that XXX be summoned, served with copies, warned of YYY and notified that... etc.

Sin mayor contexto es difícil decirte más, sólo con el contexto respectivo.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5it is ordered that... summoned, served, warned, notified
Henry Hinds
4The plantiff shall be given copies of the lawsuit, warned and required to...Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requiérase, dese traslado, apercíbase, adviértasele
The plantiff shall be given copies of the lawsuit, warned and required to...


Explanation:
Cada término (requiérase, dése traslado,etc.) según el contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-01-20 01:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plaintiff no plantiff


Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
requiérase, dese traslado, apercíbase, adviértasele
it is ordered that... summoned, served, warned, notified


Explanation:
Cada uno debe llevar adelante "it is ordered that...", o bien basta que se diga una sola vez si es que vienen de hilera. Ejemplo:

"It is ordered that XXX be summoned, served with copies, warned of YYY and notified that... etc.

Sin mayor contexto es difícil decirte más, sólo con el contexto respectivo.

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116