KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

SELLO DE PUBLICACIÓN

English translation: Publication seal


18:49 Feb 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: SELLO DE PUBLICACIÓN
Industrial property registry document (Panama)

MARCA COLECTIVA
NOMBRE COMERICAL Y ASOCIACIONES
MARCA DE SERVICIOS
MARCA DE GARANTIA
EXPRESSION O SENAL DE PROPAGANDA

FIRMA DEL FUNCIONARIO RECEPTOR
***SELLO DE PUBLICACIÓN***

Thanks in advance
Sonya Mountford-Jones
English translation:Publication seal
Explanation:
Below in the links you will find a definition of publication in this context, which consists of the signature and stamp of the mark examiner. Publication is defined in the other, its the go ahead for the mark to appear in the official gazette for three months so people can contest it.

This other link is the British office and in the forms this information is not reflected. I would advocate a literal translation.

http://www.ukpats.org.uk/tm/forms/index.htm
Selected response from:

Tatty
Grading comment
Thanks Tatty :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1seal of notifying
Jo Mayr
4Publication sealTatty
3publication stamp
bigedsenior


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SELLO DE PUBLICACIÓN
seal of notifying


Explanation:
eso es lo que encontré; quizás te es de ayuda:)
... Things to Bring. Official seal of notifying person Maternal & Child Record Book National Health Insurance Card (only for those enrolled). Fee. Free. ...
www.city.hamamatsu.shizuoka.jp/ hamaEng/06_ninshin_12.htm

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
17 mins
  -> thanks, Verbis!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SELLO DE PUBLICACIÓN
publication stamp


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-02-20 19:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In many places, when a business is started it has to publish a statement in an official register or public publication such as a newspaper. SA countries are notorious for all the different tax stamps they issue and I would guess that this is one of them.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SELLO DE PUBLICACIÓN
Publication seal


Explanation:
Below in the links you will find a definition of publication in this context, which consists of the signature and stamp of the mark examiner. Publication is defined in the other, its the go ahead for the mark to appear in the official gazette for three months so people can contest it.

This other link is the British office and in the forms this information is not reflected. I would advocate a literal translation.

http://www.ukpats.org.uk/tm/forms/index.htm


    Reference: http://www.marklaw.com/trademark-glossary/glossary.htm
    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:LjXUN2dGDH8J:www.digerp...
Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Tatty :)