KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

help with sentence

English translation: bearer certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:certificado al portador
English translation:bearer certificate
Entered by: Sonya Mountford-Jones

19:26 Feb 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: help with sentence
It may be that it's been a long day...I don't know...but I'm having trouble getting my head round this sentence. I'm not expecting a complete translation or anything, but can anyone confirm whether this makes sense and what it's trying to say. Are the "tenedor" and "portador" in the first bit the same person?
Thanks in advance, any help much appreciated :)

El tenedor de acciones nominativas podrá conseguir que se le cambie su certificado por otro al portador por igual número de acciones e igualmente el portador de un certificado emitido al portador podrá conseguir que se le cambie dicho certificado a su nombre por igual número de acciones.
Sonya Mountford-Jones
tenedor = holder; al portador = bearer and is an adjective
Explanation:
quick and dirty explanation:

anyone holding registered shares can swap them for bearer shares and any holding a bearer certificate can swap it for shares registered in his/her name.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you so much Marian (and Jane), all is now crystal clear :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tenedor = holder; al portador = bearer and is an adjective
Marian Greenfield
5 +1registered shareholdersJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tenedor = holder; al portador = bearer and is an adjective


Explanation:
quick and dirty explanation:

anyone holding registered shares can swap them for bearer shares and any holding a bearer certificate can swap it for shares registered in his/her name.


    24 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you so much Marian (and Jane), all is now crystal clear :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SteveW: devastating
1 min

agree  MPGS: :)
2 mins

agree  bigedsenior
21 mins

agree  Egmont
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registered shareholders


Explanation:
can exchange their share certificates to equal number of bearer certificates and also the bearer of a certificate issued to bearer can exchange said certificate for an equal number of registered shares

registered shares is the trick...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-20 19:31:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for an equal number...sorryu

this is about it though unedited..

registered shares versus bearer certficates...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-20 19:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the tenedor is the person who has registered securities and the portador is a bearer....registered securities means \'\'tenedor de acciones nominativas\"

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
18 mins
  -> Thanx Verbis