KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

reintegrarse

English translation: to redeem at par value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reintegrarse el valor nominal
English translation:to redeem at par value
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

10:42 May 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / IRPF
Spanish term or phrase: reintegrarse
Tax treatment of preferential shares. One of the cases:

Amortización:
No provoca rendimiento o ganancia. Se reintegra el valor nominal.


Does this mean that if the shares depreciate, and therefore do not give rise to any capital gains or income, then the face value is.....refunded? Withdrawn? Not counted??
thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
redeemed at par value
Explanation:
Finance Glossary : Par value... An ordinary share might have a par value of 100p, but its market value will ... their redemption date they will be redeemed at their par value of £100. ...
www.finance-glossary.com/terms/par-value. htm?id=1079&ginPtrCode=00000&PopupMode=false -

English to Spanish dictionary - ... redeem, amortizar; compensar; cumplir; expiar; rescatar; redimir ...
consolidación; reintegrar; restituir; reembolsar; amortizar; consolidar; devolver ...
www.spanishhabitat.com/ learn-spanish/index.php?lettereng

[PDF] 2002/english 77-84.qxd
... Income (loss) from continuing operations before income tax. (266538971). 3787398
... The preferred shares are required to be redeemed at their par value ...
www.blx.com/portal/OtrosPDFs/BEstFiningles02.pdf
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Thanks
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2redeemed at par valueMargarita Palatnik
4refunded
posada


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
redeemed at par value


Explanation:
Finance Glossary : Par value... An ordinary share might have a par value of 100p, but its market value will ... their redemption date they will be redeemed at their par value of £100. ...
www.finance-glossary.com/terms/par-value. htm?id=1079&ginPtrCode=00000&PopupMode=false -

English to Spanish dictionary - ... redeem, amortizar; compensar; cumplir; expiar; rescatar; redimir ...
consolidación; reintegrar; restituir; reembolsar; amortizar; consolidar; devolver ...
www.spanishhabitat.com/ learn-spanish/index.php?lettereng

[PDF] 2002/english 77-84.qxd
... Income (loss) from continuing operations before income tax. (266538971). 3787398
... The preferred shares are required to be redeemed at their par value ...
www.blx.com/portal/OtrosPDFs/BEstFiningles02.pdf

Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vazquez
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Isabel

agree  Adriana Vozzi
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, avozzi!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refunded


Explanation:
You are right. Repayed, reimbursed.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4