KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

extranjeria

English translation: alien status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extranjeria
English translation:alien status
Entered by: Genaf Coldwell

13:23 May 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / immigration law
Spanish term or phrase: extranjeria
Director General de Migracio y Extranjeria por Ley
Genaf Coldwell
United States
alien status
Explanation:
migration and alien status director general
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer, it seemed to fit best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services, General Director
Rafle
5Alien Status
Adriana Vozzi
5immigration/naturalization services
Marcelo González
4Director General of Immigration
neilmac
3alien status
posada


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alien status


Explanation:
migration and alien status director general

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer, it seemed to fit best

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alien Status


Explanation:
SUBJECT. Alien Status Verification. Purpose. To inform State Employment Security Agencies ... programs, including unemployment insurance, have their immigration status verified by the INS ...workforcesecurity.doleta.gov/dmstree/uipl/uipl97/uipl_2797.htm
Home. Contents: Lesson 1: Online Resources. Lesson 2: Voter Registration. "Lesson 3: Citizenship/Alien Status. Lesson 4: Residency. Lesson 5: Social Security Number ... Alien Status. If an individual is not a US citizen, program eligibility may still exist if an appropriate alien status is met ...www.vcu.edu/vissta/training/bps2020/citizen2.htm

Qualifications for Claiming Resident Alien Status. You are considered a Resident Alien if you meet the ... the calendar year to claim resident. alien status for U.S. tax purposes ...www.payroll.umich.edu/instcrt.pdf


Adriana Vozzi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Director General of Immigration


Explanation:
In UK/Europe anyway, ("alien" sounds a bit Martian over here...) :-)

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
immigration/naturalization services


Explanation:
Since this governmental office/department is often in charge of authorizing residency visas/permits to visiting foreign nationals, an equivalent (at least here in the US) might be the "Immigration & Naturalization Service" ("INS," whose name was recently changed to "US Citizenship & Immigration Services").


    Reference: http://uscis.gov/graphics/index.htm
Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services, General Director


Explanation:


http://www.ncd.gov/newsroom/correspondence/2003/aguirre_09-0...

September 5, 2003

Eduardo Aguirre, Jr., Director
Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services
U.S. Department of Homeland Security
425 I Street, NW
Washington, DC 20536

Dear Mr. Aguirre:

On behalf of the National Council on Disability (NCD), I am writing to commend the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services (BCIS) for its commitment to fully integrate people with disabilities into our Nation by allowing the waiver of the oath of renunciation and allegiance for the naturalization for U.S. citizenship of applicants with certain disabilities that preclude them from understanding or stating the oath. In addition, a news article (attached) positively describes how the Dallas office of BCIS conducted a naturalization ceremony in someone’s home as an accommodation for her disability....



Rafle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
3 hrs
  -> Gracias sonja!!!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Yvonne Becker, posada