KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

iva intracomunitario

English translation: VAT within the EU


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:iva intracomunitario
English translation:VAT within the EU
Entered by: moken

08:26 May 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: iva intracomunitario
we are talking about import export within the EU
lliteras
VAT within the EU
Explanation:
Hi lliteras!

I'm not sure that there is a simpler way of putting it.

Good luck!

:O) :O)

Dixcart Online - Offshore Companies - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... On the other hand, an IBC that was registered for VAT within the EU could
arrange for the goods to be sent directly from Belgium to The Netherlands. ...
www.dixcart.com/dixcart/isleofman_vat.cfm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

UK Trade Info: Triangulation Trade IS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... If the US company is not registered for VAT within the EU, the UK company
makes a VAT inclusive supply (at the appropriate UK VAT rate). ...
www.uktradeinfo.com/index.cfm?task=infotrigtwo - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

VAT Malta - EU VAT on eServices - FAQ - VAT on eServices, What is it? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A statement that you are not registered for VAT within the EU; The date you
began, or intend to begin making supplies of electronic services to EU ...
https://secure.gov.mt/voes/mainpage.aspx?pageid=faq - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

SCADPlus: VAT: special arrangements applicable to services ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Consumption of electronically delivered services is appropriately subject to
VAT within the EU and EU businesses are now able to sell their ...
europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l31044.htm - 19k - 16 May 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] Intervention by Michel AUJEAN to the Advisory Commission on ...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... For businesses registered for VAT within the EU., we have a self-assessment
mechanism (which we call the reverse charge system) whereby they account for ...
www.ecommercecommission.org/ document/180michelAujean1.doc - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Intracommunity VAT
David Hasting
4 +2VAT within the EU
moken
3 +1intracommunity sales tax
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
VAT within the EU


Explanation:
Hi lliteras!

I'm not sure that there is a simpler way of putting it.

Good luck!

:O) :O)

Dixcart Online - Offshore Companies - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... On the other hand, an IBC that was registered for VAT within the EU could
arrange for the goods to be sent directly from Belgium to The Netherlands. ...
www.dixcart.com/dixcart/isleofman_vat.cfm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

UK Trade Info: Triangulation Trade IS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... If the US company is not registered for VAT within the EU, the UK company
makes a VAT inclusive supply (at the appropriate UK VAT rate). ...
www.uktradeinfo.com/index.cfm?task=infotrigtwo - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

VAT Malta - EU VAT on eServices - FAQ - VAT on eServices, What is it? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A statement that you are not registered for VAT within the EU; The date you
began, or intend to begin making supplies of electronic services to EU ...
https://secure.gov.mt/voes/mainpage.aspx?pageid=faq - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

SCADPlus: VAT: special arrangements applicable to services ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Consumption of electronically delivered services is appropriately subject to
VAT within the EU and EU businesses are now able to sell their ...
europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l31044.htm - 19k - 16 May 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] Intervention by Michel AUJEAN to the Advisory Commission on ...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... For businesses registered for VAT within the EU., we have a self-assessment
mechanism (which we call the reverse charge system) whereby they account for ...
www.ecommercecommission.org/ document/180michelAujean1.doc - Páginas similares



moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: yes...'intracommunity' could be confusing in Spain
10 mins
  -> Thanks David! Additionally, if someone had originally written this text in English, I doubt they would have used that adjective. :O) :O)

agree  Margarita Palatnik
8 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias Margarita! :O) :O)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Intracommunity VAT


Explanation:
Another option:

http://www.rha.net/public/rha/groups/international/newsflash...

"any Cabotage undertaken in France is liable to VAT and that the intracommunity VAT number cannot be used "under any circumstances".

europa.eu.int/.../taxation/vat/key_documents/ legislation_recently_adopted/article_1733_en.htm

In some Members States, not all traders have an intracommunity VAT number (for example when they only trade domestically). ...


David Hasting
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
25 mins
  -> thanks Sheila

agree  felizfeliz
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Gaby

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intracommunity sales tax


Explanation:
Depending on your context, iva might mean Impuesto al Valor Agregado. Te ofrezco esta opción solamente por si es el caso. Buena suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: ¡Hola Gabriel! Efectivamente, es el mismo impuesto. En el Reino Unido recibe el nombre de VAT, pero quizá "sales tax" sea más fácilmente identificable si el texto está destindao a países de fuera de la UE. :O) :O)
7 hrs
  -> ¡Hey, Álvaro! Gusto en saludarte. Bueno, gracias y veremos qué pasa. Un abrazo para ti.