KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

transmitir

English translation: transfering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:transmitir
English translation:transfering
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

11:15 May 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / IRPF
Spanish term or phrase: transmitir
Existen casos en que no puede aplicarse este mecanismo de integración y de deducción cuando se transmiten valores homogéneos dentro de los dos meses posteriores al cobro de los rendimientos (un año para acciones no cotizadas), habiendo realizado adquisiciones previamente en el mismo plazo.

Would this mean selling in this case? Or transfering? So, this calculation doesn't apply if you sell on identical securities within two months after receiving the income, if you have previously acquired (them??) in the same period?

I'm having trouble here, any help greatly valued!!

thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
transfering
Explanation:
It is a wide term. It means any kind of transference, just as "transmitir" in Spanish.
Selected response from:

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Grading comment
I think this is the most generic term that fits with most cases.
cheers
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transfering
Isabel Vazquez
5to declareMargarita Palatnik
4 +1assign
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assign


Explanation:
... homogeous values are assigned ...

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
6 mins
  -> Thank you, MPGS - Mike :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transfering


Explanation:
It is a wide term. It means any kind of transference, just as "transmitir" in Spanish.

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I think this is the most generic term that fits with most cases.
cheers
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatty
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tatty. Isabel

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> Mil gracias gaby. Isabel

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to declare


Explanation:
as in a tax return

Orden HAC/540/2003 - ... en relación con el período de la declaración se consignarán los valores: 1 P,
... Para transmitir la declaración a la Agencia Estatal de Administración ...
www.aeat.es/normlegi/irpf/ord_Hac540.htm -

Orden de 28 de junio de 2000 Orden de 28 de junio de 2000 por la ... - ... Por otra parte, la normativa reguladora de la tributación de las rentas obtenidas
... de ayuda para obtener el fichero con la declaración a transmitir. ...
www.datadiar.com/actual/telematica/o20-00.htm -

Non-residents - lodging an Australian income tax return... What income do I need to declare on my tax return? ... resident and you have to lodge a tax return, you need to declare your worldwide income. ...
www.ato.gov.au/individuals/ content.asp?doc=/content/29089.htm


Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87