KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

bienes afectos

English translation: assets involved in the activity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bienes afectos
English translation:assets involved in the activity
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

11:46 May 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / IRPF
Spanish term or phrase: bienes afectos
Un concepto que debe quedar claro, ya que es necesario para reconducir en el IRPF el rendimiento obtenido de los elementos patrimoniales es el de bienes afectos, así, se entienden afectos los inmuebles donde se desarrolla la actividad, los bienes destinados a servicios económicos y socioculturales del personal al servicio de la actividad, cualquier otro elemento necesario para la obtención de los rendimientos (salvo los activos representativos de la participación en fondos propios de entidades, cesión de capitales a terceros y los destinados a uso particular del titular) y los que sirvan al objeto de la actividad parcialmente, se entenderá limitada su afectación a la parte que se utilice (salvo los indivisibles que no son susceptibles de afectación parcial). Es necesario que los elementos afectos figuren en la contabilidad o en registros oficiales de la actividad económica desarrollada.

Any ideas?
cheers
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
assets involved in the activity/assets necessary for the activity
Explanation:
En Argentina se denominan bienes afectados. Son aquellos necesarios para determinada actividad, que tienen un tratamiento diferente en cuanto a impuestos.
Saludos.
Selected response from:

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Grading comment
I think this fits with most of the uses of bienes afectos that I've come across in this trans
cheers
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fixed/plant assets
bigedsenior
4 +1assets assigned to operationsMargarita Palatnik
5goods for the purpose of carrying on the specific activityTatty
5assets involved in the activity/assets necessary for the activity
Isabel Vazquez
4goods subject (to the development of real estate activiites)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goods subject (to the development of real estate activiites)


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

afecto1 -ta adj
1 a [SER] (simpatizante) afecto A algo ‹ a ideas/un régimen › sympathetic TO sth
b [SER] (aficionado) afecto A algo keen ON sth; afecto A + INF given TO -ING
2 (frml) (sujeto, ligado) afecto A algo: los empleados afectos a esa sucursal employees belonging to that branch, those employed
at that branch; la adquisición de bienes afectos a actividades profesionales the purchase of goods for professional use
3 (frml) (afectado) afecto DE algo afflicted WITH sth (frml)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assets involved in the activity/assets necessary for the activity


Explanation:
En Argentina se denominan bienes afectados. Son aquellos necesarios para determinada actividad, que tienen un tratamiento diferente en cuanto a impuestos.
Saludos.

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I think this fits with most of the uses of bienes afectos that I've come across in this trans
cheers
xx

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
goods for the purpose of carrying on the specific activity


Explanation:
Just a variation.

un bien afecto a una actividad económica

Or any variations thereon. Goods necessary to the activity (shorter version)

Good luck

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assets assigned to operations


Explanation:
créditos afectados a la política de cooperación

Reference Vocabulario del Presupuesto de las CC.EE.,SdT/202/92
(1)
TERM appropriations assigned to the cooperation policy

Reference Vocabulary of the budget of the EC,SdT/202/92



Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatty: Like it!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tatty

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fixed/plant assets


Explanation:
HTH

... Buildings, real estate, equipment and furniture are good examples of fixed
assets. Fixed assets are sometimes collectively referred to as 'plant'. ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/f/fixedasset.asp - 35k - May 15, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Fixed Assets
... Fixed Assets are those items which are of ongoing use in the business. ...
At the year-end, a depreciation charge is made on most fixed assets. ...
www.nrbarton.co.uk/Bookkeeping/FixedAssets.html


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109