KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

s/ parte

English translation: On the general part


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:s/ parte general
English translation:On the general part
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

17:42 May 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / IRPF
Spanish term or phrase: s/ parte
1.11. ¿Cómo calcular, paso a paso, el IRPF?

RENDIMIENTO DEL TRABAJO
RENDIMIENTO DEL CAPITAL (mobiliario e inmobiliario)
RENDIMIENTO DE LAS ACTIVIDADES ECONÓMICAS
GANANCIAS Y PÉRDIDAS PATRIMONIALES
REGÍMENES ESPECIALES: imputación de rentas inmobiliarias.
COMPENSACIÓN E INTEGRACIÓN
MÍNIMO PERSONAL Y MINIMO POR DESCENDIENTES
BASE IMPONIBLE GENERAL Y ESPECIAL
Reducción por rendimientos del trabajo. (prolongación de vida laboral, desplazamiento, ...).
Reducciones para la familia. (por cuidado de hijos, por edad, por asistencia).
Reducciones por discapacidad. (del contribuyente, ascendientes, descendientes).
Reducciones por ahorro previsional. (planes de pensiones, MPS, PPA, ...etc).
Reducción por Pensiones compensatorias a favor del cónyuge.
BASE LIQUIDABLE >>> CUOTA ÍNTEGRA (escala s/ parte general + 15% s/ parte especial)
Deducciones por inversión en vivienda habitual, en actividades económicas, por donativos, y por inversiones y gastos en bienes de interés cultural


What does this s/ part mean?
thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
On general part
Explanation:
It means "sobre parte": on (general) part
Selected response from:

Gabriela González
Grading comment
Thanks for the clarification that it means sobre!!
cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4on general portion - on special portionMargarita Palatnik
4tax credit
Simon Charass
4On general part
Gabriela González


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On general part


Explanation:
It means "sobre parte": on (general) part

Gabriela González
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the clarification that it means sobre!!
cheers

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on general portion - on special portion


Explanation:
of income

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-17 17:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of taxable income base, or something like that

Glossary of Frequently Used Terms - T
... In the case of income tax, the tax base is taxable income. ... are excluded
from the definition of taxable income, such as a portion of capital gains. ...
www.fin.gc.ca/gloss/gloss-t_e.html

Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 min
  -> Thanks, cmwilliams

agree  Adriana Vozzi
44 mins
  -> Gracias, avozzi!

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, clb

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax credit


Explanation:
In a tax contest it is “tax credit” or “tax allowance”

Simon Charass
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench