KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

título de propiedad

English translation: Title deed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:título de propiedad
English translation:Title deed
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

17:49 May 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / IRPF
Spanish term or phrase: título de propiedad
DEPÓSITOS A PLAZO

Definición.
Un Depósito a Plazo es una cuenta de ahorro cuya finalidad es asegurarse el ahorro del capital aportado más el cobro de unas rentas periódicas.

Riesgo.
Rentabilidad segura sin asumir ningún riesgo.

Disponibilidad.
Este producto está formado por imposiciones que permanecen depositadas en el Banco X durante un periodo de tiempo pactado, aunque se pueden cancelar anticipadamente bajo penalización.

Soporte.
El título de propiedad del cliente es la libreta de Plazo Fijo, que podrá componerse de una o varias imposiciones.

Rentabilidad.
Estas cuentas devengan tipos de interés más elevados que las modalidades de ahorro ordinario o cuenta corriente, siendo el instrumento ideal para aquellos clientes que, disponiendo de excedentes dinerarios, no tienen prevista su utilización durante un período determinado.

Plazo.
Estos depósitos suelen pactarse a uno, tres, seis o doce meses principalmente.


eh???
:o)
Anna Moorby DipTrans
Title deed
Explanation:
The dictionaries of both Tom West and Javier Becerra have this term as "Title Deed".
Black's Law Dictionary defines "Title Deed" as follows:
A deed that evidences a person's legal ownership of property.
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Cheers
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Title deed
Richard Cadena
5property title
Stanley Garland
4titleMargarita Palatnik


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
título de propiedad
property title


Explanation:
property title

Stanley Garland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
título de propiedad
title


Explanation:
Managing and Conserving Funds... To protect the beneficiary's funds, the checking and/or savings account title must reflect the beneficiary's ownership of the funds and your ...
www.ssa.gov/payee/NewGuide/managing.htm

GN 00603.010 - Conserving Benefits in a Savings or Checking ...... with custody of the beneficiary must set up individual savings accounts for each beneficiary. The savings account title must show beneficiary ownership. ...
policy.ssa.gov/poms.nsf/lnx/0200603010 -


Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
título de propiedad
Title deed


Explanation:
The dictionaries of both Tom West and Javier Becerra have this term as "Title Deed".
Black's Law Dictionary defines "Title Deed" as follows:
A deed that evidences a person's legal ownership of property.
Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://aicipa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Cheers
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Igualmente para vos Richard, sos muy amable. Saludos!!!!!!!
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Gaby. Saludos desde México, Richard.

agree  David Hasting
17 mins
  -> Thank you, David. Best regards from Mexico, Richard.

agree  Patrice
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia. Best regards from Mexico, Richard.

agree  RebeW
43 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, RebeW. Saludos desde México, Richard.

agree  Sery
55 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Sery. Saludos desde México, Richard.

agree  Kelvedon
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Kelvedon. Saludos desde México, Richard.

agree  Simon Charass
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Simon. Best regards from Mexico, Richard.