KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

no pueden realizar aportaciones

English translation: No further monies may be deposited on accounts opened prior to...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no pueden realizar aportaciones
English translation:No further monies may be deposited on accounts opened prior to...
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

19:08 May 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / IRPF
Spanish term or phrase: no pueden realizar aportaciones
This is talking about a cuenta vivienda and its tax allowances:

Este tipo de cuentas sólo se podrán utilizar para la primera adquisición o rehabilitación de la vivienda habitual. Las abiertas antes del 1/1/99 cuyo destino sea la 2ª adquisición de vivienda habitual, no pueden realizar aportaciones y deben destinar esas cantidades al fin previsto para no perder las deducciones practicadas.

So, if you have an account, opened before said date, for the purposes of acquiring your second habitual residence, what does the no pueden realizar aportaciones bit mean? given that it would appear that the subject of the verb is the cuentas.

thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
No further monies may be deposited on accounts opened prior to...
Explanation:
It's a savings account, and accounts may receive deposits, but I don't think they "make" deposits...

El concepto. Según la Ley y el Reglamento del IRPF vigentes (en el Proyecto de Ley el concepto no varía) se consideran cuentas vivienda las cantidades depositadas en entidades de crédito, separadas de cualquier otra imposición, y cuyo saldo se destine exclusivamente a la adquisición o rehabilitación de la vivienda habitual.

En cuanto a figuras anejas, un fondo de inversión no puede ser considerado una cuenta vivienda a efectos de la deducción, mientras que un depósito, a la vista o a plazo, sí.
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2can't make further contributions [and must use the amounts...
Marian Greenfield
5 +1cannot make contributions
Henry Hinds
5No further monies may be deposited on accounts opened prior to...Margarita Palatnik


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
can't make further contributions [and must use the amounts...


Explanation:
... existing in the accounts for the purposes for which they were originally allocated] (in other words, to buy a new primary residence.



Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena: I would not use the contraction. Otherwise, it is fine.
5 mins

agree  Simon Charass
6 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cannot make contributions


Explanation:
cannot

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelvedon
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Kelvedon.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No further monies may be deposited on accounts opened prior to...


Explanation:
It's a savings account, and accounts may receive deposits, but I don't think they "make" deposits...

El concepto. Según la Ley y el Reglamento del IRPF vigentes (en el Proyecto de Ley el concepto no varía) se consideran cuentas vivienda las cantidades depositadas en entidades de crédito, separadas de cualquier otra imposición, y cuyo saldo se destine exclusivamente a la adquisición o rehabilitación de la vivienda habitual.

En cuanto a figuras anejas, un fondo de inversión no puede ser considerado una cuenta vivienda a efectos de la deducción, mientras que un depósito, a la vista o a plazo, sí.


Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
xx