KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Activos y Pasivos ME

English translation: assets and liabilities in foreign currency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Activos y Pasivos ME
English translation:assets and liabilities in foreign currency
Entered by: Claudia Martel

01:53 May 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: Activos y Pasivos ME
Es lo único que tengo en un listado:

Activos y Pasivos ME al (fecha).

Alguien sabe qué significa ME??? Thanks :)
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
assets and liabilities in foreign currency
Explanation:
moneda extranjera

http://www.abf.com.ar/LosBalancesylosInversoresS.pdf
Selected response from:

Claudia Martel
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7assets and liabilities in foreign currency
Claudia Martel
5 +1Foreign currency denominated assets and liabilities
Richard Cadena
5Assets and Liabilities-Foreign Currencyyolanda Speece
4moneda extranjera
urbanogroup
1Moneda Extranjera
Luis Zepeda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Moneda Extranjera


Explanation:
A la mejor

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
assets and liabilities in foreign currency


Explanation:
moneda extranjera

http://www.abf.com.ar/LosBalancesylosInversoresS.pdf

Claudia Martel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Puede significar muchas cosas, pero tu respuesta en efecto es muy lógica y factible.
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Henry.

agree  Terejimenez
19 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Teresa.

agree  - Carolina: Coincido con la opinión de Henry. Saludos y buenas noches, Caludia! :)
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Asimenia y buenas noches para vos también, zzzzzzzz :o)

agree  David Hollywood: de acuerdo (moneda extranjera)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, David.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, gaby.

agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ruth.

agree  Margarita Palatnik
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Margarita.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moneda extranjera


Explanation:
No existe; na: No aplica; MN: Moneda nacional; ME: Moneda extranjera (dólar
norteamericano); * Todas las cifras son provisionales y están a ...

www.flar.net/bancoconocimiento/ H/Historico2002-2000/6-5.pdf

suerte

urbanogroup
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Assets and Liabilities-Foreign Currency


Explanation:
Balance of Payments
... Total/Assets, Monthly, From Jan. 1988. Total/Assets/Foreign Currency.
Total/Assets/Yen. Total/Liabilities. Total/Liabilities/Foreign Currency ...
www2.boj.or.jp/en/dlong/bs/listbs1.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Currency
... Seasonally Adjusted/Cash Currency in Circulation ... Assets/Domestic Credit/Claims
on Local Governments/Local Government Bonds ...
www2.boj.or.jp/en/dlong/stat/listat31.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Revising Standards for Foreign Currency Translation
... As for translation of foreign currency monetary assets and liabilities, ...
be recognized as financial assets or liabilities, foreign exchange forward ...
www2g.biglobe.ne.jp/~ykawamur/n990718a.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

National Statistics Online
... More detailed topics for Assets and liabilities ... unit trusts, property unit
trusts, short term assets and liabilities, foreign currency borrowing, ...
www.statistics.gov.uk/CCI/nscl.asp?ID=5302 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

End-year assets and liabilities of investment trust companies ...
... Provides details of Investment trust companies, unit trusts, property unit
trusts, short term assets and liabilities, foreign currency borrowing, ...
www.statistics.gov.uk/ STATBASE/DatasetType.asp?vlnk=4065 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.statistics.gov.uk ]

Belarus Now: Information and Analytical Bulletin; Politics ...
... Still, no bank in the system has the ratio "foreign currency liabilities/foreign
currency assets" lower than one. This is a poor consolation, ...
www.open.by/belarus-now/cont/1998/0922/finance/7.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Pfizer | Who We Are | For Investors | Financial Reports | Annual ...
... currency revenues in relation to local currency costs and local currency assets
in relation to local currency liabilities. Foreign exchange risk is also ...
www.pfizer.com/are/investors_reports/ annual_2001/p2001ar48.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Open Foreign Exchange Position
... represent bank's balance-sheet foreign currency assets and liabilities in ...
and other off-balance-sheet assets; liabilities - foreign bank's foreign ...
www.bnm.org/apps/page.jsp?n=39&lang=2 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Strategic Planning Society - May 2003 Email Newsletter
... access to foreign currency funding from abroad and long-term borrowing. ...
Gulf banks have dealt with this by changing the overall face of the assets. ...
www.sps.org.uk/May2003Article1.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Statistics Finland - Bulletin of Statistics
... Central government financial items and liquid assets, EUR million ...
currency denominated liabilities, Foreign currency denominated liabilities total, ...
www.stat.fi/tup/tilkats/tietoluettelo_en.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages




yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Foreign currency denominated assets and liabilities


Explanation:
ME should be Moneda Extranjera. This is also how I have it in my personal glossary Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eileengreen
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Eileen. Best regards from Mexico, Richard.