KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

salto arancelario

English translation: tariff change/ change in tariff heading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salto arancelario
English translation:tariff change/ change in tariff heading
Entered by: David Hollywood

17:17 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: salto arancelario
Salto arancelario. se refiere al cambio de glosa arancelaria que sufre un bien cuando es transformado de insumo a bien final
merch
tariff change/ change in tariff heading
Explanation:
in the GSP-country concerned are classified in a HS tariff heading (4 digits)
... finished product) not fulfilling the tariff change rule or any of the ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-24 17:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

often simply referred to as \"heading change\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-24 17:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is deemed to have occurred if there is a change in tariff classification. ...
change would require a change at the 2 – digit level, a heading change, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 59 mins (2005-05-25 12:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this has definitely to do with tariff headings as used in the GSP (General System of Preferences) in international trade ... the categories are defined by digit codes and I think the \"salto\" refers to shifting from one digit listing to a higher listing
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tariff jump
bigedsenior
4tariff change/ change in tariff heading
David Hollywood


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tariff jump


Explanation:
HTH
... where foreign firms have different abilities to <<<tariff jump >>> AD ... protected
against exports from other foreign rivals that do not tariff jump. ...
darkwing.uoregon.edu/~bruceb/ADDetails.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC] Multinationals (Markusen)
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Trade barriers reduce trade and investment overall but may increase FDI as firms <<<tariff jump>>>. Dunning’s Framework. Foreign firms presumably face higher ...
www.ucd.ie/economic/staff/fwalsh/appmic/notes7.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] An Approach towards Japan’s FTA Policy
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The JSEPA employs mainly the so-called <<<tariff jump>>> ... The tariff jump
requirements are conditions for being considered as goods to ...
www.ide.go.jp/English/Publish/Apec/pdf/apec13_wp4.pdf


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo
1 hr
  -> thanks, Giovanni

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tariff change/ change in tariff heading


Explanation:
in the GSP-country concerned are classified in a HS tariff heading (4 digits)
... finished product) not fulfilling the tariff change rule or any of the ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-24 17:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

often simply referred to as \"heading change\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-24 17:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is deemed to have occurred if there is a change in tariff classification. ...
change would require a change at the 2 – digit level, a heading change, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 59 mins (2005-05-25 12:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this has definitely to do with tariff headings as used in the GSP (General System of Preferences) in international trade ... the categories are defined by digit codes and I think the \"salto\" refers to shifting from one digit listing to a higher listing

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): David Hollywood, xxxtazdog, Roxana Cortijo