KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

numeración corrida

English translation: sequential numbering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:numeración corrida
English translation:sequential numbering
Entered by: xxxOso

18:16 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / reformas fiscales
Spanish term or phrase: numeración corrida
La oración es la siguiente: "Se requeiere que las facturas tengan la numeración corrida, nombre o razón social de la empresa"
Pensé en traducirlo como "sequential numbering" no sé si está bien. Cualquier sugerencia es bien recibida.
Maria Milagros Del Cid
sequential numbering
Explanation:
Hola María,
Tu propuesta me parece acertada. Al menos desde mi perspectiva, la expresión no deja lugar a dudas.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-15 18:31:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" ... one period to the next; **sequential numbering of documents**; an adequate audit trail; ...\"
www.microfinancegateway.org/ resource_centers/savings/glossary

http://www.bookforumz.com/-Sequential-numbering-invoices-fto...

\"...Numbering. Do you want ***sequential numbering of invoices***, business forms, purchase orders, tickets etc? We can number your job in ...\"
www.robertsprinting.com/ customerservice/servnumbering.html
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias Oso !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5consecutive numberingzemba
4 +3sequential numberingxxxOso


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sequential numbering


Explanation:
Hola María,
Tu propuesta me parece acertada. Al menos desde mi perspectiva, la expresión no deja lugar a dudas.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-15 18:31:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" ... one period to the next; **sequential numbering of documents**; an adequate audit trail; ...\"
www.microfinancegateway.org/ resource_centers/savings/glossary

http://www.bookforumz.com/-Sequential-numbering-invoices-fto...

\"...Numbering. Do you want ***sequential numbering of invoices***, business forms, purchase orders, tickets etc? We can number your job in ...\"
www.robertsprinting.com/ customerservice/servnumbering.html

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Oso !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: de acuerdomente
0 min
  -> Graciasmente, Geo ¶:^)

agree  jrb
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Jessica ¶:^)

agree  agtranslat
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, agtranslat ¶:^)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
numeración corrida
consecutive numbering


Explanation:
el diccionario financiero Routledge lo da como numeración consecutiva, o corrida.

zemba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
3 mins
  -> Thanks. Sery.

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias Xenia!

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias Henry!

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Sheila!

agree  Marina Soldati
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Marina.