KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

CANCELACION DEPRECIACION BAJA DE ACTIVO FIJO

English translation: fixed asset cancellation, depreciation, write-off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cancelación, depreciación, baja de activo fijo
English translation:fixed asset cancellation, depreciation, write-off
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

21:01 Jun 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / BUSINESS REGISTRATION FORM
Spanish term or phrase: CANCELACION DEPRECIACION BAJA DE ACTIVO FIJO
Pongo la frase entera, porque tengo miedo de combinar mal las palabras. Aunque soy Perito Mercantil, no es lo mismo traducir esto al inglés...

Muchas gracias.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
fixed asset cancellation, depreciation, write-off
Explanation:
[PDF] PRESS RELEASE
before the one-time fixed asset write-off in Q2 of 2003.” In the third quarter,
easyhome continued to execute its new store expansion program, ...
www.easyhome.ca/new/pdf/nov404.pdf
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fixed asset cancellation, depreciation, write-offMargarita Palatnik
4cancellation of depreciation, withdrawal of fixed assetTatty
3write-off of low depreciation fixed assets
Maria


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fixed asset cancellation, depreciation, write-off


Explanation:
[PDF] PRESS RELEASE
before the one-time fixed asset write-off in Q2 of 2003.” In the third quarter,
easyhome continued to execute its new store expansion program, ...
www.easyhome.ca/new/pdf/nov404.pdf

Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  Isabel Vazquez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Isabel

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
write-off of low depreciation fixed assets


Explanation:
Welcome to PARAGON Systems
This results in an immediate write off, reducing income taxes, ... Fixed Assets
often aren't fixed - many move from location to location as needed. ...
www.paragon-net.com/systems.htm

Creo que se refiere a esto, Robert. Marina Orellana has these definitions for cancelación: paying-off (debt); writing-off (bookkeeping item); redemption (mortgage);

and, if your document is from Chile, it could mean: deletion (of an entry)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cancellation of depreciation, withdrawal of fixed asset


Explanation:
I think the second part is an explanation of the first.

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4