KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

parametrizado

English translation: preset (charges)


19:50 Jun 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Accounting procedures of an oil company
Spanish term or phrase: parametrizado
"Parametrized" tiene 150 hits en Google, pero ¿no hay un término más preciso?

Esta obligación fiscal es calculada mediante reportes emitidos a través del editor de reportes utilizado por la Compañía llamado “Cristal Report”, a través del modulo de A/P, el cual se encuentra previamente parametrizado, a los fines de poder extraer dicha información necesaria a los fines de traspasar la información a las planillas de impuesto correspondientes.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
English translation:preset (charges)
Explanation:
From the Crystal Report actual text

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Uses Crystal Reports for reporting, which allows for virtually unlimited ...
Create table of Preset or Standard Charges. (ie handling fee, SED fee, ...
www.tradepointsystems.com/cpAccounting-WebPDF.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-06-22 21:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation: This tax obligation is calculated by means of reports in the report editor used by the company called \"Cristal Report\" [sic] in its A/P module which has preset charges...etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-06-22 21:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correx: whose charges can be preset
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1preset (charges)Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1parametrized
Xenia Wong
5parametrized
Adriana Vozzi
5with preset variables/parameters
bigedsenior
5customized
Giovanni Rengifo
4parameterized
marybro
4delimitado
Luis Zepeda


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delimitado


Explanation:
Es otro termino utilizado algunas veces.

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parametrized


Explanation:
aback abaft abandon abandoned abandoning abandonment abandons ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... parameterless parameters parametric parametrized paramilitary paramount ...
receding receipt receipts receivable receive received receiver receivers ...
academics.tjhsst.edu/compsci/apcs/words.lower - 346k - En caché - Páginas similares

Aarhus Aarhus Aaron Aaron Aaron aback abaft abandon abandoned ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... parameters parametrized parametrized paramilitary paramilitary paramount ...
recast receding receding receipts receivable receivable receive receive ...
www.mathematik.uni-marburg.de/~abels/ lehrveranstaltungen/sose05/piII/sortierteliste - 400k - En caché - Páginas similares

a aaraaf aarhus aaron ab ababa aback abaft abandon abandoned ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... parameterless parameters parametric parametrized paramilitary paramount ...
receding receipt receipted receipts receivable receive received receiver ...
www.wisdom.weizmann.ac.il/~albi/cryptanalysis/smalldic - 477k - En caché - Páginas similares

a: act Acts ad add adds ads aft ah Al all alms Alps am an and ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... parallelize parallelized parallelizes parametrized transparencies aaeii: ...
necessitates perceivable premeditated receivable eeiai: exterminating ...
www.hakank.org/vowels_away/eng_consonants_all.html - 394k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-22 19:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E-Governance - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Most of the functional items or data-fields are parametrized in order ...
#DA-Financial handles Authority’s General Accounting, Accounts Receivables under ...
www.hashtechnologies.com/E-Governance/e-governance.html - 109k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Enterprise Resource Planning systems and accountants: towards ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The workload has also increased: for example, the accounts receivable ...
hierarchies, the accounting data and information are parametrized in order to ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/ index/XG7U0XUG9HRMBREX.pdf - Páginas similares


Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 mins
  -> Muy amable, gabita.......xen :-))

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parameterized


Explanation:
Build parameterized reports
http://www.cardinalsolutions.com/Training/CrystalReports/cr_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-06-22 20:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to answers.com both PARAMETERIZED and PARAMETRIZED are acceptable, although I can only find PARAMETERIZED in my dictionaries

pa·ram·e·ter·ize (pə-răm\'ĭ-tə-rīz\') also pa·ram·e·trize (-ĭ-trīz\')
tr.v., -ized also -trized, -iz·ing -triz·ing, -iz·es -triz·es.
To describe in terms of parameters.
http://www.answers.com/parameterized


marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
customized


Explanation:
This is what they mean. It´s the opposite of "standardized".
It means it was built/design based on the company´s specific parameters/requirements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-06-22 20:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

R T A P P E A R A ... module for Open AdStream that further enhances your ability to provide clients with. customized reports ... view all Accounts and all Users ...
www.realmedia.com/tech/oas/512/EN_OAS_ReptAppear511_User_Re...


Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parametrized


Explanation:
Así de simple...
El manual de Crystal Reports en inglés así lo emplea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-06-22 20:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crystal Report Related Queries And Issues
... Code for displaying parametrized report using CR9 & RAS9 ... Websphere with Crystal reports. Karthik. 1 ...www.network54.com/Forum/45379?it=2 - 19k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-06-22 20:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HPCx - CRYSTAL
... CRYSTAL reports that a LIMIT (eg: LIM016) needs to be increased. ... allocated some of the smaller ones still use parametrized dimensions. If one of these dimensions is exceeded a ...www.hpcx.ac.uk/research/materials/crystal.html - 21k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
Feel free to ask me questions
Sample codes, tips, random rantings on Crystal Reports, Crystal Enterprise etc... My Links. Blog Stats. Posts - 49. Stories - 2. Comments - 59. Trackbacks - 2. Archives. Want to see specific topics in the blog? ... parameters, but my problem is with client side parametrized query. Please help ...blogs.aspadvice.com/crystal/archive/2004/07/26/1396.aspx - 34k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-06-22 20:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Business Objects Service - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Use Crystal Enterprise Publishing Wizard View Parameterized Report in Crystal
Enterprise Build specialized reports Use the Running Total Expert ...
www.germany.businessobjects.com/ training/crystal/cr10_rd_2.asp
Crystal Reports Training by Cardinal Solutions Group - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Crystal Reports 10: Report Design II - Business Reporting Solutions course
is a core ... Build parameterized reports. Define and create parameters ...
www.cardinalsolutions.com/ Training/CrystalReports/cr_10_2.asp - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Running Crystal Reports Web Component Server with Domino R5 via ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
One nice feature of Crystal Reports is the ability to create parameter fields.
These are user prompts that allow users to respond to prompts by the server ...
www.dominopower.com/issuesprint/ issue200009/crystal0900.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Integra Solutions, Inc.: Training Class Desciption: Crystal 10.0 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Define how Crystal Reports fits into the Crystal solution; Use Crystal Enterprise
Publishing Wizard; View Parameterized Report in Crystal Enterprise ...
www.integrasolutions.net/isi_ courses_crystal_desc_10_report_design_ii.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Defining Crystal Reports Queries Settings (SAP Library ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The functional area of the setting is Pre-definition of Crystal Reports ...
of the Crystal Reports queries are to be parameterized using a filter and using ...
help.sap.com/saphelp_bw30b/helpdata/ en/86/06a8d3be17fc47aa8d850e50cf5f24/content.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Crystal Reports 10


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-06-22 20:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Crystal Reports XI: Report Design II - Business Reporting ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Build parameterized reports. •. Summarize data with cross tabs ... in Crystal
Reports Syntax. Managing Reports. •. Using the Workbench ...
www.contemporary.co.uk/literature/ CRXI%20Report%20Design%20II.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-06-22 20:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Crystal Reports XI: Report Design II - Business Reporting ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Build parameterized reports. •. Summarize data with cross tabs ... in Crystal
Reports Syntax. Managing Reports. •. Using the Workbench ...
www.contemporary.co.uk/literature/ CRXI%20Report%20Design%20II.pdf

Adriana Vozzi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preset (charges)


Explanation:
From the Crystal Report actual text

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Uses Crystal Reports for reporting, which allows for virtually unlimited ...
Create table of Preset or Standard Charges. (ie handling fee, SED fee, ...
www.tradepointsystems.com/cpAccounting-WebPDF.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-06-22 21:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation: This tax obligation is calculated by means of reports in the report editor used by the company called \"Cristal Report\" [sic] in its A/P module which has preset charges...etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-06-22 21:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correx: whose charges can be preset

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
8 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
previamente parametrizado
with preset variables/parameters


Explanation:
HTH

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109