KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

afectados a la produccion de rentas gravadas

English translation: the other mortgaged [or encumbered] income-producing assets


23:42 Jun 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / stabilization agreements
Spanish term or phrase: afectados a la produccion de rentas gravadas
"Los demas bienes afectados a la produccion de rentas gravadas se depreciaran aplicando sobre su valor un porcentaje establecido con su vida util..."
guillen
United States
English translation:the other mortgaged [or encumbered] income-producing assets
Explanation:
Frankly, I cannot tell if this is mortgaged or with a lien against them

is this being done to the Legal or OTher Person or is the PErson doing it?? My solutions is when the Person chooses to get a mortgage or loan to pay for something..

but in a tax situation where money is owed..it could be a lien..

it could also be encumbered..no way to tell

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 2 mins (2005-06-23 18:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New Answer: the remaining property [or assets] set aside or allocated to earning taxable-income

In other words, some assets earn income that is taxable and others don\'t. To be in that category, they are set aside or allocated to that category.

Doesn\'t that make sense now?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 4 mins (2005-06-23 18:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New Answer: the remaining property [or assets] set aside or allocated to [or defined as] earning taxable income..

to earn taxable income
to earn non-taxable income


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 5 mins (2005-06-23 18:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is no production
production means Earning..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks for the translation of "afectados a", which was my initial question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the rest of the assets (property) allocated to the production
Maria
5the other mortgaged [or encumbered] income-producing assetsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4assets used for the productin of taxable income
Xenia Wong
3 -1affected against the production of taxed profits
Fabrizio Perotti Coello


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the rest of the assets (property) allocated to the production


Explanation:
of taxable income.

this is my opción.

afectados = alloted, assigned to...
afectación = (acct) allocation, assignment, applications (funds)....


Simplified tax system: simplified capital allowances (depreciation ...
Generally these assets are allocated to an STS pool at their adjustable value
... is used for a taxable purpose if it is used to produce assessable income. ...
www.ato.gov.au/print.asp?doc=/content/15524.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
Allocated alternative energy production income (line 20 times line 19). ...
Montana taxable income (Individuals Form 2, line 42; Corporations Form CLT-4, ...
www.discoveringmontana.com/revenue/ formsandresources/04forms/Corporation/04_AEPC_105.pdf

[PDF] Taxpayer Services Division Technical Services Bureau
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
Alternative minimum tax on taxable assets allocated to New York State. (The rate
... attributable to the production of eligible gross income, and ...
www.tax.state.ny.us/pdf/memos/corporation/m85_16c.pdf

[PDF] Severance Tax Paid in Lieu of Other Taxes
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
For an individual, Michigan taxable income is defined at MCL 206.30(1); ...
Gains From the Disposal of Assets Used in the Production of Oil and Gas ...
www.michigan.gov/documents/96-1IIT_114733_7.pdf

DOC Subsidy Investigations... such as granting tax credits or deductions from taxable income; ... Recurring subsidies are allocated only to production in the the year in which they ...
www.adcvd.com/SubsidyInvestigations.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
California Divorce Handbook-Tax Deductibility of Attorney's FeesThe following advice may be allocated to tax planning or production of income: ... Spousal support is taxable income to you (IRC section 71), ...
www.california-divorce.com/taxes/tax.html

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik: remaining assets
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assets used for the productin of taxable income


Explanation:
Esto es lo que me parece según entiendo del contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 42 mins (2005-06-23 03:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"PRODUCTION\"

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Xenia, thank you for your input. I chose Jane's reply just because it gave me a translation for "afectados a", but I like your phrasing (and used part of it). Thanks again.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Xenia, thank you for your input. I chose Jane's reply just because it gave me a translation for "afectados a", but I like your phrasing (and used part of it). Thanks again.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the other mortgaged [or encumbered] income-producing assets


Explanation:
Frankly, I cannot tell if this is mortgaged or with a lien against them

is this being done to the Legal or OTher Person or is the PErson doing it?? My solutions is when the Person chooses to get a mortgage or loan to pay for something..

but in a tax situation where money is owed..it could be a lien..

it could also be encumbered..no way to tell

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 2 mins (2005-06-23 18:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New Answer: the remaining property [or assets] set aside or allocated to earning taxable-income

In other words, some assets earn income that is taxable and others don\'t. To be in that category, they are set aside or allocated to that category.

Doesn\'t that make sense now?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 4 mins (2005-06-23 18:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New Answer: the remaining property [or assets] set aside or allocated to [or defined as] earning taxable income..

to earn taxable income
to earn non-taxable income


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 5 mins (2005-06-23 18:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is no production
production means Earning..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thanks for the translation of "afectados a", which was my initial question.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
affected against the production of taxed profits


Explanation:
La verdad no estoy seguro del "against". Pero como creo que se refiere a una proporción entre la una y la otra entonces estaría bien usada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 33 mins (2005-06-23 23:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the buying of certain taxes items may be substantially reduced, and buying of the substituted exempt items substantially increased. Profits in the affected lines will be influenced for a time, and upon eventual readjustment, prices in these lines will be influenced by the cost of factors involved...\" www.tax history.org
\"Dividends are paid out of taxed profits, unless exemption from tax has been granted. In either event, there is no further taxation of the dividend in the hands of the recipient\". www.devunit.gov.ms

The asker may wish to see these pages for herself and see that what I wrote is not far from a possible meaning.

Fabrizio Perotti Coello
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. After much input from everyone, an answer was arrived at. I appreciate people taking the time to do this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no..affected is literal and production of taxed profits..no existe..:)
20 mins
  -> o querrás decir que tu nunca lo has visto; hay una diferencia... saludos.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you for your help. After much input from everyone, an answer was arrived at. I appreciate people taking the time to do this.