ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

terneros nacidos y enajenados en el año

English translation: calves born and sold during the fiscal year

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:terneros nacidos y enajenados en el año
English translation:calves born and sold during the fiscal year
Entered by: Joyce Postiglioni

02:35 Dec 7, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: terneros nacidos y enajenados en el año
From a Colombian Statement of Earnings, one of the lines under the heading "Ingresos no constitutivos de renta ni ganancia ocasional" is "Terneros nacidos y enajenados en el año". Nothing in the document, other than this line, has ANY references to farming, farm animals, etc., so it's throwing me off.
Joyce Postiglioni
United States
calves born and sold during the fiscal year
Explanation:
Probablemente haya en esta declaración de ingresos un capítulo importante relativo a producción agropecuaria. Por lo tanto, tienen en cuenta aquellas crías nacidas al ganado vacuno y posteriormente vendidas, todo en el correr del año en curso.
De lo contrario, serían "terneros nacidos en años anteriores y vendidos en el correr del año en curso" o algo así; en cuyo caso, los terneros nacidos en años anteriores pasarían a engrosar las cabezas de ganado vacuno que constituyen parte del patrimonio de la persona o empresa.
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5calves born and sold during the fiscal year
Fabio Descalzi
4Calves born and disposed of in the same year
David Russi
4calves born and disposed of during the yearRichard Payne
3calves born and sold in the 12-month period/year
David Hollywood
1Amounts realized and expended during the year
Simon Charass


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terneros nacidos y enajenados en el año
Calves born and disposed of in the same year


Explanation:
Calves born and disposed of in the same year

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-07 02:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This document uses "Income from calves born and sold during the
year."

[PDF] Colombian TAX REFORM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Income from calves born and sold during the. year. • Exemptions for hydroelectric generators. • Community enterprises. • Oil exploitation contracts in force ...
www.brigardurrutia.com.co/figuras/funciones/documento.asp?r... - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
terneros nacidos y enajenados en el año
calves born and sold during the fiscal year


Explanation:
Probablemente haya en esta declaración de ingresos un capítulo importante relativo a producción agropecuaria. Por lo tanto, tienen en cuenta aquellas crías nacidas al ganado vacuno y posteriormente vendidas, todo en el correr del año en curso.
De lo contrario, serían "terneros nacidos en años anteriores y vendidos en el correr del año en curso" o algo así; en cuyo caso, los terneros nacidos en años anteriores pasarían a engrosar las cabezas de ganado vacuno que constituyen parte del patrimonio de la persona o empresa.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: bien, compatriota.
5 mins
  -> Saludos desde el Paisito del Plata

agree  Carmen Riadi
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Refugio
40 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sue Horn
52 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Aquamarine76
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terneros nacidos y enajenados en el año
calves born and sold in the 12-month period/year


Explanation:
something along these lines I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-07 02:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "during" if you prefer to use "year"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
terneros nacidos y enajenados en el año
Amounts realized and expended during the year


Explanation:
I am guessing that, if there is no relation to farming, animals, etc., and as it appears in a financial statement, it may be “Amounts/Gains/Income realized and expended [to make use of for a specific purpose/Merriam Webster] during the year/period”

Simon Charass
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terneros nacidos y enajenados en el año
calves born and disposed of during the year


Explanation:
Straight forward translation based on the words...

Richard Payne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish