KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

los estados consolidados

English translation: consolidated financial statements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los estados consolidados
English translation:consolidated financial statements
Entered by: S Lo Russo

14:37 Feb 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / transfer pricing
Spanish term or phrase: los estados consolidados
Mi duda: estos estados son los "consolidated balance sheet" o son financial statements
Gracias por su ayuda,
S Lo Russo
consolidated financial statements
Explanation:
I am inclining to consolidated financial statements, but a lot depends on the the terminology used in other oarts of the documents
Selected response from:

bkbernd
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1consolidated statements
Ana Brassara
4 +2consolidated financial statementsbkbernd


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consolidated financial statements


Explanation:
I am inclining to consolidated financial statements, but a lot depends on the the terminology used in other oarts of the documents

bkbernd
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena: Without more context, this is what I would choose, too.
3 hrs

agree  marybro: without more context
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consolidated statements


Explanation:
Te copio el significado en ambos idiomas. Espero que te ayude para aclarar.

Estado consolidado:
Estado en el que se presentan, unificadas en un solo documento, los valores contables, resultados u otros datos referentes a la situación de las empresas integrantes de un grupo.

http://www.todofinanzas.es/glosario/bolsa/estado-consolidado...

consolidated statements. Financial statements of a company that presents the financial information of all its holdings as one company.

http://www.ibm.com/annualreport/2003/flash/guide_glossary.sh...

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  getraductor
1 day4 hrs