KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

del ejercicio económico al que corresponda el período fiscal

English translation: business year / tax period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:del ejercicio económico al que corresponda el período fiscal
English translation:business year / tax period
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

14:39 Feb 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / transfer pricing
Spanish term or phrase: del ejercicio económico al que corresponda el período fiscal
Alguien conoce la diferencia entre ejercicio económico y período fiscal.

Agradezco su ayuda.
S Lo Russo
business year / tax period
Explanation:
ejercicio económico --> business year
período fiscal --> tax period


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at -49 min (2006-02-14 09:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually, "ejercicio económico" is related to the business year, Jan. 1st through Dec. 31st. For accounting purposes, the income, profit, and expenses of a business are recorded during this period of time in which the company's activities took place.

"Tax period" would be a standard expression encompassing the timeframe when different businesses have to pay for taxes. It's usually once a year, that is way "tax year" is also a popular expression, but sole proprietors sometimes are required to pay quarterly taxes -- therefore the "period" that doesn't emphasize on "year" or "quarter" or any timeframe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at -48 min (2006-02-14 09:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a suggestion for your sentence: "... of the business year corresponding to the tax period."

ALTERNATIVES
------------

tax period = FISCAL PERIOD
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fiscal year - accounting period - operating year / tax year - period
Ana Brassara
4business year / tax period
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ejercicio económico / período fiscal
business year / tax period


Explanation:
ejercicio económico --> business year
período fiscal --> tax period


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at -49 min (2006-02-14 09:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually, "ejercicio económico" is related to the business year, Jan. 1st through Dec. 31st. For accounting purposes, the income, profit, and expenses of a business are recorded during this period of time in which the company's activities took place.

"Tax period" would be a standard expression encompassing the timeframe when different businesses have to pay for taxes. It's usually once a year, that is way "tax year" is also a popular expression, but sole proprietors sometimes are required to pay quarterly taxes -- therefore the "period" that doesn't emphasize on "year" or "quarter" or any timeframe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at -48 min (2006-02-14 09:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a suggestion for your sentence: "... of the business year corresponding to the tax period."

ALTERNATIVES
------------

tax period = FISCAL PERIOD

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
del ejercicio económico al que corresponda el período fiscal
fiscal year - accounting period - operating year / tax year - period


Explanation:
fiscal year - accounting period - operating year / tax year - period


Ejercicio Económico: Período, con carácter general de 12 meses, en el que se realizan a efectos contables y económicos las actividades de la empresa, se calcula el resultado de explotación y se devenga el impuesto.

http://www.carixma.com/glosario/

PERIODO FISCAL:
Periodo de 12 meses respecto al cual se da la información económica de las actividades de la empresa.

http://www.infomipyme.com/Docs/GT/Offline/Registro/glosario....

Esta explicación está en los glosarios de proz:

Ejercicio económico: no tiene por qué ser 1 año exactamente, puede ser un período. El tax year en cambio son siempre 12 meses.

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  getraductor: ¡Para que más!
1 day4 hrs