KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Hecho de la demanda única

English translation: on this Fact, solely and exclusively..


15:19 Feb 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / writs proceedings
Spanish term or phrase: Hecho de la demanda única
i can't seem to find this in the glosary, Fact of unique/single demand (?)

Llegados a este punto, tenemos que recordar a la XXX que los contratos que celebra son solamente vinculantes entre las partes que los suscriben (como claramente establecen los arts. 1.091 y 1.257 del Código Civil) y no constituyen “todavía” fuente del Derecho. No obstante, impermeable a estos razonamientos, la XXX pretende aplicar a XXX los términos de un contrato del que no es parte y basa el resto de su argumentación en este Hecho de la demanda única y exclusivamente en el tenor de la cláusula quinta del citado contrato-tipo que incluye la enumeración de documentos que XXX reproduce en su demanda y que, siempre según el criterio de XXX, son el mínimo imprescindible que precisa conforme al art. 25.21 de la Ley de Propiedad Intelectual.
Jason Willis-Lee
English translation:on this Fact, solely and exclusively..
Explanation:
I think there is just a comma missing and it doesn't refer to a Demanda Unica, it should, in my humble opinion read: y basa el resto de su argumentacion en este Hecho de la demanda, unica y exclusivamente..
....and bases the rest of his argument on this Fact in the lawsuit, solely and exclusively in accordance with the fifth clause of the aforementioned contract...
HTH
Selected response from:

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Jenette...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2on this Fact, solely and exclusively..Jenette Holyoak
5solely and exclusively
Matthew Smith


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hecho de la demanda única
on this Fact, solely and exclusively..


Explanation:
I think there is just a comma missing and it doesn't refer to a Demanda Unica, it should, in my humble opinion read: y basa el resto de su argumentacion en este Hecho de la demanda, unica y exclusivamente..
....and bases the rest of his argument on this Fact in the lawsuit, solely and exclusively in accordance with the fifth clause of the aforementioned contract...
HTH

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Jenette...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmf
1 hr

agree  tangotrans
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hecho de la demanda única
solely and exclusively


Explanation:
Here "única" means "únicamente"- when two adverbs are placed together in Spanish the first normally takes the adjectival form, as in your case or "es radical y totalmente falso que..."

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32