ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

impuestos a los activos empresariales

English translation: Asset tax / Business asset tax

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:impuestos a los activos empresariales
English translation:Asset tax / Business asset tax
Entered by: Richard Cadena

21:48 Feb 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: impuestos a los activos empresariales
In a Venezuelan financial statement together with "Impuestos sobre La Renta".
spanruss
Asset tax / Business asset tax
Explanation:
"El Impuesto al Activo" went into effect in Mexico in 1989. The local member firms of international accounting firms first translated this term as "tax on business assets". Then that was changed to "tax on assets". The third and last change was to "asset tax" and that is what is used to day.
Grammar note: The word "asset" should be in the singular form because it is functioning as a descriptive adjective in this case, not as a noun, and all ajectives in English are always singular in form.
Hope this helps.
17 years translating for accounting firms, financial entities, et al in Mexico City.
Former English teacher at CELE-UNAM (accredited) and CENLEX-IPN
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1company or corporate assets tax
Henry Hinds
4 +1Business Assets Tax
Ana Brassara
5Asset tax / Business asset tax
Richard Cadena


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company or corporate assets tax


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verholen
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Valeria.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Asset tax / Business asset tax


Explanation:
"El Impuesto al Activo" went into effect in Mexico in 1989. The local member firms of international accounting firms first translated this term as "tax on business assets". Then that was changed to "tax on assets". The third and last change was to "asset tax" and that is what is used to day.
Grammar note: The word "asset" should be in the singular form because it is functioning as a descriptive adjective in this case, not as a noun, and all ajectives in English are always singular in form.
Hope this helps.
17 years translating for accounting firms, financial entities, et al in Mexico City.
Former English teacher at CELE-UNAM (accredited) and CENLEX-IPN


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Business Assets Tax


Explanation:
[RTF] Foreign Income Series Business Operations Abroad (Countries ...Formato de archivo: Rich Text Format - Versión en HTML
ARDs American Depository Receipts. BAT Business Assets Tax. BATL Business Assets Tax Law. BATR Business Assets Tax Regulations. BCV Venezuelan Central Bank ...
www.bnatax.com/tm/docs/993_2_PDS.doc - Páginas similares


The abc of the Legal Regime of the Oil Industry in Venezuela ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Tax Exemption for Dividends: In Venezuela, dividends are exempt from income ... The surplus paid as business assets tax can be used as a tax credit over the ...
www.internet.ve/araqreyn/opart3-3.html - 17k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-21 22:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] PowerPoint PresentationFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Impuesto a los Activos Empresariales. Annullment of Business Assets Tax. Law. In Official Gazette N° 38.002 dated August ...
www.ey.com/global/download.nsf/Venezuela/ Tax_Alert_18Ago04/$file/EY%20Tax%20Alert_


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-21 22:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FIN - St.prp. nr. 32 (1997-98) - [ Traduzca esta página ]the taxes on income (impuesto sobre la renta); and; the business assets tax (impuesto a los activos empresariales); (hereinafter referred to as «Venezuelan ...
odin.dep.no/fin/norsk/publ/stprp/ 006005-030017/index-ved001-b-n-a.html - 157k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-22 00:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te copio un muy buen link, que aportó marybro:

Business Asset Tax (BAT): Similar to the income tax, reorganized companies must file their respective BAT statements and pay taxes arising from the merger. The BAT is payable by all legal persons and individual merchants subject to the income tax.

The BAT falls on the tangible and intangible assets owned by the taxpayer located in the country and incorporated into the production of income in Venezuela. The tax base is the annual average of the values of the taxable assets at its tax basis, monetary assets are subject to deflation for inflation effects in order to tax real values, and the rate applied to that base is 1 percent. The nature of this tax is to be an alternative minimum tax, as this tax is reduced by the amount of income tax payable for the fiscal year; so in fact, the BAT payable is the amount exceeding the total income tax bill for the fiscal year, if any.

Further, that excess can be carried forward as a credit against income tax obligations incurred in the three subsequent fiscal years.

There is an exemption for the pre-operative period and the first two years for companies that start activities in Venezuela.

If BAT was incurred in the last tax return of the merged company, the same would be attributable as a fiscal credit against income tax caused by the surviving company during the three fiscal years immediately following the merger. However, if only a portion of the target assets are held by the surviving company at year-end, the credit carried forward would be prorated by the ratio of the total of the assets retained to the total of the assets of the target company transferred.

http://www.us.kpmg.com/microsite/mergersandacquisitions/vene...

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: I am not an expert in Venezuelan taxation, but in this link the int'l accounting firm KMPG Venezuela refers to it as "Business Asset Tax" (BAT) www.us.kpmg.com/microsite/ mergersandacquisitions/venezuela.asp
38 mins
  -> Gracias, marybro, pegué parte del link que habla sobre el tema. Te agradezco muchísimo el dato.