KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

créditos fiscales

English translation: tax credits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:créditos fiscales
English translation:tax credits
Entered by: Ana Brassara

22:17 Feb 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: créditos fiscales
Though I've often seen this translated literally as "tax credits", it doesn't seem right. Here's the context:

Se evidencia en el expediente que la notificante cede créditos fiscales a la contribuyente.....
spanruss
United States
tax credit
Explanation:
Yo creo que "tax credit" está bien.

CESION DE CREDITOS FISCALES
Transmisión de derechos crediticios derivados de tributos y accesorios, que un sujeto titular o legítimo propietario realiza en favor de otro, al solo efecto de su compensación con deudas tributarias del cesionario con el mismo sujeto activo.

http://glosario.tributos.com.ve/index.php?letter=c

Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tax credit
Ana Brassara
4{VAT input} tax claims; {trading} tax reliefsxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tax credit


Explanation:
Yo creo que "tax credit" está bien.

CESION DE CREDITOS FISCALES
Transmisión de derechos crediticios derivados de tributos y accesorios, que un sujeto titular o legítimo propietario realiza en favor de otro, al solo efecto de su compensación con deudas tributarias del cesionario con el mismo sujeto activo.

http://glosario.tributos.com.ve/index.php?letter=c



Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues: tax credits.
9 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
{VAT input} tax claims; {trading} tax reliefs


Explanation:
Yes, ProZ Com & Eurodicautom do seem obsessed with tax credits - which rarely fits.

Companies which are SMEs can, in certain circumstances, *surrender this tax relief* to claim payable tax credits in cash from the HM Revenue & Customs. ...



    Reference: http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/randd/
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91