KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Excedente de Impuestos a compensar

English translation: overpayment of taxes to be offset


23:36 Feb 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Financial statements
Spanish term or phrase: Excedente de Impuestos a compensar
On a Venezuelan financial statement under "Impuestos sobre la renta."
spanruss
United States
English translation:overpayment of taxes to be offset
Explanation:
one would assume the overpayment would be used to offset a future liability
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tax overpaymentRobert Forstag
5overpayment of taxes to be offset
Marian Greenfield
3Income tax surplus payment
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tax overpayment


Explanation:
-

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

agree  Susana Galilea
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Susana.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Income tax surplus payment


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overpayment of taxes to be offset


Explanation:
one would assume the overpayment would be used to offset a future liability

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228