ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

EC (abreviatura)

English translation: entidad colaboradora

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:EC (abreviatura)
English translation:entidad colaboradora
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

16:25 Mar 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / tax return
Spanish term or phrase: EC (abreviatura)
En una declaración de la renta (España):


Si la clave “líquido a ingresar o a devolver” es positiva, marque con una X la casilla que corresponda:

Ingreso efectuado a favor del TESORO PÚBLICO, Cuenta restringida de colaboración en la recaudación de la AEAT de declaraciones – liquidaciones o autoliquidaciones o, en su caso, a favor de la Diputación Foral o Comunidad Foral que corresponda.
Forma de pago: x En efectivo E.C. Adeudo en cuenta

Gracias
Hazel Whiteley
entidad colaboradora
Explanation:
I have called my Spanish tax man to confirm this, but I believe this refers to the "entidad colaboradora", i.e., the entity that actually collects taxes on behalf of the Spanish tax authorities (AEAT), usually the taxpayer's bank. "EC adeudo en cuenta" means payment by debiting the taxpayer's account at the "entidad colaboradora" (as opposed to paying in cash, i.e., "en efectivo"), which are the two standard "formas de pago" that appear on Spanish tax forms.

In other respects, if this were a "Eurocheque Card" it would read "TE adeudo en cuenta", since Eurocheque Cards are called "Tarjetas Eurocheque" in Spain. Moreover, in all my years of paying taxes in Spain (IRPF, patrimonio, IVA, etc.) I have never been offered the possibility of paying by using a "tarjeta eurocheque", only in cash or by debiting an account at the bank or financial institution that acts as "entidad colaboradora" for the tax authorities. If you file your taxes online in Spain, there is now the option to use a credit card for payment, but traditionally taxes are paid at your bank either in cash, or by debiting it from your checking or savings account.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
This seems to make more sense in my context. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Eurocheque card (E.C.)
Maria Luisa Duarte
5entidad colaboradoraRebecca Jowers


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Eurocheque card (E.C.)


Explanation:
Eurocheque card (E.C.)

ePSO Newsletter - [ Traduzca esta página ]Revenues in 1999 from ec cash [payment with Eurocheque-card and payment guarantee] and POZ scheme can be estimated at round 71m Euro. ...
epso.jrc.es/newsletter/vol04/5.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares


B+S Card Service - FAQs Terminal - [ Traduzca esta página ]In future, I would like to accept eurocheque cards using a credit card terminal. ... How can I cancel an ec-payment? In order to do so, the ec-card must be ...
www.bs-card-service.com/english/ standard-pages/global-pages/faq-terminal.html - 26k -



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
15 mins

agree  Hasselt
46 mins

agree  Paula Hernández
2 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entidad colaboradora


Explanation:
I have called my Spanish tax man to confirm this, but I believe this refers to the "entidad colaboradora", i.e., the entity that actually collects taxes on behalf of the Spanish tax authorities (AEAT), usually the taxpayer's bank. "EC adeudo en cuenta" means payment by debiting the taxpayer's account at the "entidad colaboradora" (as opposed to paying in cash, i.e., "en efectivo"), which are the two standard "formas de pago" that appear on Spanish tax forms.

In other respects, if this were a "Eurocheque Card" it would read "TE adeudo en cuenta", since Eurocheque Cards are called "Tarjetas Eurocheque" in Spain. Moreover, in all my years of paying taxes in Spain (IRPF, patrimonio, IVA, etc.) I have never been offered the possibility of paying by using a "tarjeta eurocheque", only in cash or by debiting an account at the bank or financial institution that acts as "entidad colaboradora" for the tax authorities. If you file your taxes online in Spain, there is now the option to use a credit card for payment, but traditionally taxes are paid at your bank either in cash, or by debiting it from your checking or savings account.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
This seems to make more sense in my context. Thanks.