KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

rentas serán gravadas... en que tengan su fuente productora

English translation: The Treaty is founded....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rentas serán gravadas... en que tengan su fuente productora
English translation:The Treaty is founded....
Entered by: eanchezar

00:46 Aug 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: rentas serán gravadas... en que tengan su fuente productora
El Convenio se basa en el principio de la fuente como base de imposición, y establece en su artículo xx que las rentas sólo serán gravadas en el Estado Contratante en que tengan su fuente productora salvo los casos de excepción previstos expresamente en su texto. En el caso del beneficio de las empresas resultantes de las actividades empresariales sólo serán gravables por el Estado Contratante donde éstas se hubieren realizado... en cuyo territorio se prestaren los servicios.

My draft translation:
The Agreement is based on the principle of source as basis of taxation, and article x thereof provides that income shall only be taxed in the Contracting Country where production source is located, excluding the exception cases expressly ser forth therein. In the case of the benefit for the companies resulting from business activities, these shall only be taxed by the Contracting State where carried out... in which territory the services are rendered.
Eloisa Anchezar
Mexico
The Treaty is founded....
Explanation:

..... on the principle that the source shall be the basis of taxation, and article x thereof provides that income shall only be taxed in the Treaty State where the income is generated, with the exception of those cases expressly set forth therein. In the case of earnings of companies resulting from business activities, these shall only be taxed by the Treaty State where carried out... in whose territory the services are rendered.

(The agreements between countries dealing with taxes are called Tax Treaties. It is one of the more complex aspects fo taxation, because there is no standard treaty and each country gets its own set of privileges).
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Once again, thank you very much for your help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4income shall be taxable. only by the Contracting State in whose territory the source of production i
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4The Treaty is founded....
bigedsenior
4Incomes will be taxed by the contracting state where the production source is located.
Maryán López
3taxes will be imposed... by the State in which they are produced
Marina Herrera


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Treaty is founded....


Explanation:

..... on the principle that the source shall be the basis of taxation, and article x thereof provides that income shall only be taxed in the Treaty State where the income is generated, with the exception of those cases expressly set forth therein. In the case of earnings of companies resulting from business activities, these shall only be taxed by the Treaty State where carried out... in whose territory the services are rendered.

(The agreements between countries dealing with taxes are called Tax Treaties. It is one of the more complex aspects fo taxation, because there is no standard treaty and each country gets its own set of privileges).

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Once again, thank you very much for your help!!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taxes will be imposed... by the State in which they are produced


Explanation:
gravadas quiere decir taxed y las gravaciones serán impuestas por los que estados en donde se origina la producción.

Marina Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
income shall be taxable. only by the Contracting State in whose territory the source of production i


Explanation:
income shall be taxable only by the Contracting State in whose territory the source of production is located



FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]The Wisconsin assessed taxable income for the four years in question ... and gas be allocated to the States in which those production centers are located. ...
laws.findlaw.com/us/447/207.html - 82k - En caché - Páginas similares

Andean Community / Decision 40: Approval of the Agreement among ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Pensions, annuities and other similar periodic income shall be taxable only by the Contracting State in whose territory the source of production is located. ...
www.comunidadandina.org/INGLES/normativa/d040e.htm - 129k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 186

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Incomes will be taxed by the contracting state where the production source is located.


Explanation:
rentas=incomes, creo que puede ser el caso

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3