KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

tipo de ganancias de que se trate

English translation: the type of revenue involved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tipo de ganancias de que se trate
English translation:the type of revenue involved
Entered by: eanchezar

00:49 Aug 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: tipo de ganancias de que se trate
De no ser así, resultan aplicables los Artículos xx de la Ley de Impuesto a las Ganancias según los cuales el sujeto que contrate los servicios y los pague debe retener el Impuesto con carácter de pago único y definitivo. Las retenciones se efectúan a la alícuota del xx% sobre la renta neta que de acuerdo con el tipo de ganancias de que se trate, se presume de fuente argentina.

draft translation:
Otherwise, Articles xxof the Income Tax Law are applicable, which provide that the party that hires and pays the services shall withhold the Tax as exclusive and definite payment. Withholdings are made at a rate of xx% on the net income, which pursuant to the type of income, it is assumed as of Argentine source.
Eloisa Anchezar
Mexico
the type of revenue involved
Explanation:
"Withholdings are made by applying a/an x% rate over net income which, depending on the type of revenue involved, is presumed to be of Argentine source."

26. DECIDING NOT TO PURSUE RECOVERY OF TAXATION DEBTS(vi): the type of revenue involved. For example, an unpaid amount of Superannuation Guarantee Charge (SGC) and related general interest charge (GIC) may be ...
law.ato.gov.au/atolaw/view.htm?DocID=RMP%2FRP0026 - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2type of earnings that are involved
Henry Hinds
5the type of revenue involved
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4type of incomes involved
Maryán López


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
type of earnings that are involved


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hola, Henry. Discúlpame, pero me fui de aquí hace una hora y dejé la respuesta a medias en la pantalla, así que no había visto la tuya. No sé si concuerdo con "earnings", porque en el contexto tributario se usa "revenue". Saluditos :)
54 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Marina Herrera
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the type of revenue involved


Explanation:
"Withholdings are made by applying a/an x% rate over net income which, depending on the type of revenue involved, is presumed to be of Argentine source."

26. DECIDING NOT TO PURSUE RECOVERY OF TAXATION DEBTS(vi): the type of revenue involved. For example, an unpaid amount of Superannuation Guarantee Charge (SGC) and related general interest charge (GIC) may be ...
law.ato.gov.au/atolaw/view.htm?DocID=RMP%2FRP0026 - 59k - Cached - Similar pages



María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
type of incomes involved


Explanation:
mas resumido, ganancias tambien se pued traducir como income

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3