KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

renta que se grava en la Ley...con el Impuesto del

English translation: ... since the income is subject to the Tax set forth in ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:renta que se grava en la Ley...con el Impuesto del
English translation:... since the income is subject to the Tax set forth in ...
Entered by: eanchezar

22:20 Aug 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: renta que se grava en la Ley...con el Impuesto del
I'd appreciate your help with this paragraph:

En principio y de acuerdo a las disposiciones del Tratado, el servicio quedaría afecto al pago de I.V.A.; sin embargo, por tratarse de una renta que se grava en la Ley sobre Impuesto a la Renta con el Impuesto del Artículo xx de dicho cuerpo legal se exime de I.V.A. de acuerdo a lo dispuesto en el Artículo xx del DL Nº xx
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
... since the income is subject to the Tax set forth in ...
Explanation:
... por tratarse de una renta que se grava en la Ley sobre Impuesto a la Renta con el Impuesto del Artículo xx de dicho cuerpo legal se exime de I.V.A. de acuerdo a lo dispuesto en el Artículo xx ...

... since the income is subject to the Tax set forth in Article xx of the Income Tax Act, it is exempt from VAT according to the provisions of Article xx of ...

To transmit the meaning more clearly, I would reword the sentence like this in English.
Selected response from:

xxxWm Steinmetz
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5... since the income is subject to the Tax set forth in ...xxxWm Steinmetz
4income that is taxed by the law with the
Maryán López
4income that is taxed...with the
Marsha Wilkie


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
income that is taxed...with the


Explanation:
La opción que se me ocurre.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
income that is taxed by the law with the


Explanation:
se puede acercar

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... since the income is subject to the Tax set forth in ...


Explanation:
... por tratarse de una renta que se grava en la Ley sobre Impuesto a la Renta con el Impuesto del Artículo xx de dicho cuerpo legal se exime de I.V.A. de acuerdo a lo dispuesto en el Artículo xx ...

... since the income is subject to the Tax set forth in Article xx of the Income Tax Act, it is exempt from VAT according to the provisions of Article xx of ...

To transmit the meaning more clearly, I would reword the sentence like this in English.

xxxWm Steinmetz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot!